Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - 545RFE
P0883-TCM POWER INPUT HIGH
Special Tools:
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Output circuit is used to supply power to the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly and to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) when in normal operating mode. The purpose of the Transmission Output circuit is to allow the Transmission Control System to turn off the power to the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly in event that the transmission should need to be placed into "limp-in" mode due to a DTC.
After a Powertrain Control Module (PCM) reset, (ignition switch turned to the run position, or after cranking the engine) the Transmission Control System verifies that the Transmission Output circuit is open by checking for voltage on the Transmission Output circuits before the Transmission Control System request for the circuit to be powered up. The request is sent by a direct circuit control from the PCM to the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM). If voltage is detected on the Transmission Output circuits before the request is sent, the DTC will set.
- When Monitored:
When the ignition is turned from "OFF" position to "RUN" position and/or the ignition is turned from "START" position to "RUN" position.
- Set Condition:
This DTC is set if the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) senses greater than 3.0 volts on the Transmission Control Relay Output circuits prior to a request from the PCM to Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) to energize the Transmission Output circuits.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. CHECK FOR TCM TIPM DTCs
1. With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Are there any TIPM TCM Power Control Circuit DTCs present?
Yes
- Testing and Inspection Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- Go To 2
2. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 0 for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 6
3. (T16) TRANSMISSION OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
3. Connect PCM Pinout Box to the PCM C4 harness connector.
4. Disconnect the TIPM C2 harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the (8815A) to perform diagnosis.
5. Ignition on, engine not running.
6. Measure the voltage of the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuits in the PCM Pinout Box.
Is the voltage above 0.5 of a volt on any (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Go To 5
4. CHECK THE TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage of the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuits in the PCM Pinout Box.
Is the voltage above 0.5 of a volt?
Yes
- Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 545RFE Transmission Verification Test
No
- Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 545RFE Transmission Verification Test
5. CHECK THE (T15) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Measure the voltage of the (T15) Transmission Control circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 of a volt?
Yes
- Repair the (T15) Transmission Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 545RFE Transmission Verification Test
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 545RFE Transmission Verification Test
6. CHECK WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
4. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Where there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 545RFE Transmission Verification Test
No
- Test Complete.