Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - 545RFE
P0890-SWITCHED BATTERY
Special Tools:
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The Totally Integrated Control Module (TIPM) replaces the Transmission control relay. The Transmission Control Output circuit It is used to supply power to the solenoids and pressure switches (Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly) when the transmission is in normal operating mode. When the Transmission Control Output circuit is off, no power is supplied and the transmission.
Immediately after a controller reset (ignition key turned to the "run" position or after cranking engine), the TCM verifies that the Transmission Control Output circuits are open by checking for no voltage at the transmission control output terminals at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). After this is verified, the voltage at the pressure switches are checked. There should be no voltage on the pressure switches at this time. The PCM will then activate the relay.
- When Monitored:
When the ignition is turned from "OFF" position to "RUN" position and/or the ignition is turned from "START" position to "RUN" position.
- Set Condition:
This DTC is set if the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) senses voltage on any of the pressure switch inputs prior to the Transmission Control Output circuit being energized.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. CHECK FOR TIPM TCM DTCs
1. With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Are there any TCM Power Control DTCs present?
Yes
- Testing and Inspection Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- Go To 2
2. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 0 for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 5
3. CHECK THE PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect the PCM Pinout Box.
3. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the (8815A) to perform diagnosis.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. With the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the Transmission.
6. Measure the voltage of the (T147) 2C, (T48) 4C, (T50) LR, (T9) OD, and (T29) UD Pressure Switch Sense circuits in the PCM Pinout Box.
Is the voltage above 0.5 of a volt on any of the measured circuits?
Yes
- Repair the (T147) 2C, (T48) 4C, (T50) LR, (T9) OD, and/or (T29) UD Pressure Switch Sense circuit(s) for a short to voltage.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 545RFE Transmission Verification Test
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK THE TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY
1. With the scan tool under TIPM, stop the Transmission actuation.
2. Turn the ignition off.
3. Reconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. Measure the voltage of the (T147) 2C, (T48) 4C, (T50) LR, (T9) OD, and (T29) UD Pressure Switch Sense circuits in the PCM Pinout Box.
Is the voltage above 0.5 of a volt on any of the sense circuits?
Yes
- Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly. Transmission Solenoid And TRS Assembly - Removal.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 545RFE Transmission Verification Test
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 545RFE Transmission Verification Test
5. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
4. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Where there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 545RFE Transmission Verification Test
No
- Test Complete.