Power Window Switch: Testing and Inspection
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING - WINDOW SWITCH
The Light-Emitting Diode (LED) illumination lamps for all of the power window and lock switch and bezel unit switch paddles receive battery current through the power window circuit breaker in the junction block. If all of the LEDs are inoperative in both the power window and lock switch units and the power windows are inoperative, Component Tests and General Diagnostics. If the power windows operate, but any or all of the LEDs are inoperative, the power window and lock switch units with the inoperative LED(s) is faulty and must be replaced. For complete circuit diagrams, refer to the appropriate wiring information.
1. Check the fuse in the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) and the circuit breaker located near the park brake pedal. If OK, go to 2. If not OK, replace the faulty fuse or circuit breaker.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the On position. Check for battery voltage at the fuse in the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM). If OK, turn the ignition switch to the Off position and go to 3. If not OK, check circuit breaker and repair the circuit to the ignition switch as required.
3. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the power window switch unit from the door trim panel (passenger doors). The drivers door switch is included with the window/lock switchPower Window Switch - Removal for service procedures. Unplug the wire harness connector from the switch unit.
4. Test the power window switch continuity. See the Power Window Switch Continuity charts to determine if the continuity is correct in the Off, Up and Down switch positions (Figure 1). If OK, Component Tests and General Diagnostics. If not OK, replace the faulty switch.
POWER WINDOW SWITCH CONTINUITY CHART