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B1934






B1934-DRIVER DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT STUCK





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
Continuously

- Set Condition:
The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects that the Driver Door Unlock Driver circuit voltage does not change for more than 10 seconds.





1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION

NOTE: Make sure the Driver Door Lock Switch is not stuck in one position. Clean or repair as necessary.

1. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
2. Operate the Driver Door Lock Switch in all positions several times.
3. Cycle the ignition from on to off.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display B1934-DRIVER DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT STUCK?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

2. CHECK THE DRIVER DOOR LATCH FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
1. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
2. Turn the ignition off.
3. Disconnect the Driver Door Latch harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Operate the Driver Door Lock Switch in all positions several times.
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display B1934-DRIVER DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT STUCK?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the Driver Door Latch. Front Door Latch - Removal
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

3. CHECK THE (P1) DRIVER DOOR UNLOCK DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C6 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage between ground and the (P1) Driver Door Unlock Driver circuit in the Driver Door Latch harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the (P1) Driver Door Unlock Driver circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. CHECK THE (P1) DRIVER DOOR UNLOCK DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance of the (P1) Driver Door Unlock Driver circuit between the Driver Door Latch harness connector and the TIPM C6 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM). Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Repair the open in the (P1) Driver Door Unlock Driver circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.