Antilock Brake Module (ABS)
C2100-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
Ignition on.
- Set Condition:
If the sensed ignition voltage drops below 9.5 volts for 100 msec.
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any powertrain Charging system DTCs before continuing with this procedure.
NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. Turn ignition off to the lock position.
4. Start the engine.
5. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the ABS INTERMITTENT TEST. ABS Intermittent Condition Test.
2. (F941) IGNITION RUN/START CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector.
3. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F941) Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit.
NOTE: Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the (F941) Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. Inspect the related fuse. If the fuse is open, check the circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
3. (Z905) GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition off to the lock position.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to B+, check the (Z905) Ground circuits.
NOTE: Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Replace the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Repair the (Z905) Ground circuit(s) for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.