Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

U1004






U1004-CAN C BUS TRANSMIT PERFORMANCE





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

NOTE: The Electronic Stability Control (ESC) may also be referred to as Electronic Stability Program (ESP) depending on the vehicle model year and configuration. Certain components may also reference ESP, ESC, or use the traction control symbol.

- When Monitored:
Continuously.

- Set Condition:
The CAN frame does not receive acknowledgment for a predefined amount of time.





1. DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. Using the scan tool, select erase DTCs.
3. Cycle the ignition from off to on at least five times, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle.
4. Using the scan tool, select read DTCs.

Does the DTC reset and/or remain active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 6

2. CAN C BUS DTCs SET IN TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
1. Using the scan tool, read DTCs in the TIPM.

Are there any active CAN C Bus DTCs?

Yes

- Stored Lost Communication DTCsPerform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

No

- Go To 3

3. (D52) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Anti-lock Brake Module harness connector.
3. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (D52) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the Anti-lock Brake Module harness connector and the TIPM C7 harness connector.

Is the resistance above 2.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (D52) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. (D51) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Measure the resistance of the (D51) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the Anti-lock Brake Module harness connector and the TIPM C7 harness connector.

Is the resistance above 2.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (D51) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE
1. Inspect the wiring between the ABS Module harness connector and the TIPM harness connector. If any problems are found, repair as necessary. If no problems are found, view repair.

Repair

- Replace the Anti-lock Brake Module.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.

6. INTERMITTENT CAN C BUS TRANSMIT PERFORMANCE DTC
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
3. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.

No

- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.