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Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - 66RFE






P0736-GEAR RATIO ERROR IN REVERSE

Special Tools:






For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information

Theory of Operation

The transmission system uses two speed sensors, one to measure input rpm and one to measure output rpm. These inputs are essential for proper transmission operation. Therefore the integrity of this data is verified through the following checks:

NOTE: Various Gear Ratio Error DTCs will set only if the transmission slips after first achieving the correct ratio. Therefore a transmission with no drive (or reverse) may not set any Gear Ratio Error DTC because it never achieves a correct gear ratio.

1) Once in a particular gear, if the gear ratio varies from the correct gear ratio the corresponding in-gear DTCs P0729 and P0731-36 is set.

2) An excessive change in input or output speeds indicating an intermittent signal which results in DTCs P0716 and/or P0721 setting.

3) If the common speed sensor ground circuit is lost, both sensor inputs read the pulses from the input speed sensor when at a stop in neutral. Since the input speed sensor reads 60 teeth from the input clutch hub and the output speed sensor reads 30 teeth from the park gear, the result is an apparent speed ratio of 1:2 and may cause DTC P1794 to set.

- When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on, engine running and after the transmission achieves the correct gear ratio.

- Set Condition:
If the ratio of the Input rpm to the Output rpm does not match the current gear ratio then DTC P0736 will set. This DTC can take up to five minutes of problem identification before illuminating the MIL





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. CHECK FOR RELATED DTCs
1. With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTCs.

Are any Transmission solenoid, line pressure, speed sensor and/or loss of prime DTCs present?

Yes

- Perform the test for P0944-LOSS OF PRIME first if it is present. P0944.

No

- Go To 2

2. CHECK IF DTC IS CURRENT

NOTE: Make sure to record all Event Data stored in the scan tool for future reference in this test procedure.

1. With the scan tool, perform the Reverse Gear Clutch test. Follow the scan tool instructions.
2. Increase the throttle angle, TPS degree to 30° for no more than a few seconds.

CAUTION: Do not overheat the transmission.

Did the clutch test pass, input speed remain at zero?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 4

3. CHECK THE EVENT DATA
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not currently present.
2. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC set.

Does the Event Data show an input speed reading of zero?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Go To 4

4. POSSIBLE INTERNAL TRANSMISSION CAUSES
1. Remove the Transmission Oil Pan and Valve Body and check the following:
- Clutch or metal debris in the pan
- L/R clutch tower seal on the main valve body or cuts and the L/R accumulator piston and seals.
- Air check the Reverse and L/R Hydraulic Clutch circuits (in the case) for excessive air leakage.

NOTE: Both Hydraulic Clutch circuits contain a small bleed orifice and a small amount of air leakage is normal. The Reverse hydraulic clutch circuit bleed orifice connects to the OD hydraulic clutch cavity. A small amount of air leakage into the OD hydraulic clutch circuit is considered normal.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary. If clutch debris is present, remove the transmission and inspect the Reverse and L/R clutches and inspect the Transmission Oil Pump and Main Regulator Valve for damage or sticking in its bore.
NOTE: If the L/R clutch has failed but no obvious cause is found (such as a cut piston seal, cut tower seal, stuck regulator valve or any other items listed above) replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly in addition to any necessary internal repairs.

- Perform the 66RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 66RFE Transmission Verification Test

No

- Go To 5

5. CLUTCH TEST FAILURE

Did the clutch test fail in reverse?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Test complete.
- Perform the 66RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 66RFE Transmission Verification Test

6. CHECK FOR FAILED REVERSE GEARSET SPLINES
Working through the windows in the bottom of the case, check for a failed Reverse Sun or Annulus spline as follows:

1. Hold the Transmission Output Shaft by holding the Transmission Manual Lever in the park position.
2. Apply the 4C clutch using 30-40 psi shop air at the apply port in the center bulkhead.
3. Attempt to rotate the input annulus gear and drive shell (the drum that encloses the two rearmost gearsets).

NOTE: Due to the overrunning clutch, the gear and drive shell normally rotates in one direction only.

Can the drive shell be rotated?

Yes

- Repair internal transmission as necessary. Check the reaction annulus gear weld to the revers carrier and the reaction sun gear weld to the 4C clutch hub.
- Perform the 66RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 66RFE Transmission Verification Test

No

- Go To 7

7. CHECK THE DRIVE SHELL WELD
1. Release the output shaft and the 4C clutch.
2. Apply the L/R Clutch only using 30-40 psi of shop air.
3. Attempt to rotate the drive shell as in the previous step.

Can the drive shell be rotated?

Yes

- Repair Transmission as necessary. Check the drive shell weld to input annulus gear.
- Perform the 66RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 66RFE Transmission Verification Test

No

- Disassemble and inspect the input clutch assembly. Check the Reverse clutch reaction plate snap ring. Check the OD and Reverse clutch seals, discs and bleed orifice (in the OD/Reverse clutch piston). Check the Reverse hub and shaft. If no problems are found, check the L/R clutch assembly and repair as necessary. If all clutches are OK, replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS assembly.
- Perform the 66RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 66RFE Transmission Verification Test

8. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT OPERATION
1. Intermittent gear ratio DTCs can set by problems in the Input and Output Speed Sensor circuits and/or Speed Sensor Ground circuit.
2. Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.

CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.

WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. Install the Transmission Simulator.
4. Check the Speed Sensor wiring and connectors for good connection then perform a wiggle test using the Transmission Simulator.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the 66RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 66RFE Transmission Verification Test

No

- Test complete.