Component Tests and General Diagnostics
CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUNDS
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
1. PCM GROUND CIRCUIT(S) OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, probe each of the PCM ground circuit (terminals 4 and 6) at PCM C2 harness connector.
Did the test light illuminate for each cavity?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Repair the PCM Ground circuit(s) for an open.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
2. CHECK THE (F202) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT
1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F202) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit (terminal 71) at PCM C2 harness connector.
2. Turn the ignition on.
Is the test light on?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the (F202) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open or short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
3. CHECK THE (A209) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT
1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A209) Fused B+ circuit (terminals 3 and 5) at PCM C2 harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?
Yes
- Test Complete.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Repair the Fused B+ Output circuit for an open or short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.