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B1789






B1789-HEADLAMP LEVELING MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and the headlamps activated.

- Set Condition:
When the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects an open circuit or a short to voltage.





1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool read DTC's.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

2. (L13) HEADLAMP ADJUST SWITCH CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Disconnect the TIPM C4 harness connector.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. Measure for voltage on the (L13) Headlamp Adjust Switch circuit.

Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?

Yes

- Repair the (L13) Headlamp Adjust Switch circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. (L13) HEADLAMP ADJUST SWITCH CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Right and Left Headlamp Assembly harness connectors.
3. Measure the resistance of the (L13) Headlamp Adjust Switch circuit.

Is the resistance below 10.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Repair the (L13) Headlamp Adjust Switch circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.