Electronic Pedestrian Protection Module (EPPM)
B1B75-RIGHT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR 1 INTERNAL
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The right pedestrian impact sensor performs its own self test using power supplied by the Electronic Pedestrian Protection Module (EPPM) then communicate this status back to the EPPM with periodic updates. The repair of this fault condition involves verifying the integrity of the wiring between the EPPM and the sensors.
- When Monitored:
The impact sensor performs a self test for internal circuitry at power up during the initialization process, and continuously through the ignition cycle every 0.25 - 10 ms.
- Set Condition:
This DTC sets when the EPPM receives notification of a self test failure within the impact sensor within 1 second for continuous test and 100 ms for startup test. Once set, this DTC is latched for the entire ignition cycle.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. EPPM System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.
1. CHECK FOR OTHER SENSOR INTERNAL DTCS
NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, clear the faults.
3. With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.
Are there any other Sensor Internal DTCs present?
Yes
- WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Inspect the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary. Disconnect then reconnect the sensor into the wire harness. Make sure connectors are fully connected and locking tab is secure.
- If the vehicle is equipped with the standard key ignition, follow this ignition on warning. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
If the vehicle is equipped with the keyless ignition, follow this ignition on warning. WARNING: Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the EPPM fuse, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the EPPM fuse. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Cycle power on then off, wait one minute, and read active codes. The EPPM Reset Function must be performed to force the module to retest for this DTC.
- Perform the EPPM module reset. Access the Miscellaneous Function or Diagnostics Procedures menu from the EPPM ECU Overview screen on the scan tool to perform this operation. If the DTC is Stored, Repair as necessary and perform the EPPM SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. EPPM System Verification Test. If DTC is still Active go to 2
No
- Go To 2
2. CHECK OPERATION OF THE RIGHT PEDESTRIAN PROTECTION SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Replace the Center Pedestrian Protection Satellite Acceleration Sensor. Impact Sensor - Removal.
2. Reconnect the vehicle body harness to the impact sensor.
3. Remove any special tools or jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components - except the Battery.If equipped with the keyless ignition, use this ignition on warning.
WARNING: Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the EPPM fuse, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the EPPM fuse. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
If equipped with the standard key ignition, use this ignition on warning.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector - use the most current software available.
5. With the scan tool, erase the stored codes in all EPPM system modules.
NOTE: The EPPM Reset Function must be performed after the repair to force the module to retest for this DTC.
6. Perform EPPM module reset. Access the Miscellaneous Function or Diagnostics Procedures menu from the EPPM ECU Overview screen on the scan tool to perform this operation.
7. Wait one minute, and read active codes.
Did the active B2737-49-RIGHT PEDESTRIAN PROTECTION SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR - INTERNAL FAILURE DTC return?
Yes
- WARNING: If the Electronic Pedestrian Protection Module (EPPM) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental actuator deployment. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the EPPM. .
- Perform the EPPM SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. EPPM System Verification Test.
No
- Repair is complete.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.