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C2104






C2104-13-ABS/ESC VALVE SUPPLY VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT OPEN

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
Continuous.

- Set Condition:
The Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module has detected a low voltage on the Valve supply battery feed.





1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read and record the ABS DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read and record the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
4. With the scan tool, erase the ABS DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition switch.
6. With the scan tool, read the ABS DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. ABS Intermittent Condition Test.

2. CHECK THE FUSE J7
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the fuse for power.

Is the fuse good?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- If the related fuse is open, check the (F941) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) circuit for a short to ground.

3. CHECK THE POWER CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector.

NOTE: Check connector - Clean/repair as necessary.

3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With a test light connected to ground check (A107) Fused B+, (A111) Fused B+ and (F941) Fused ignition switch output circuits at the ABS harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Replace the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module. Service and Repair.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.

No

- Repair the Power circuits for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.