Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Checking a No Crank Condition






CHECKING A NO CRANK CONDITION





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.






1. MECHANICAL CONDITION

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) DTCs before continuing. An inoperative Key FOBIK or WIN can cause a No Crank Condition.

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) DTCs before continuing.

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any Powertrain Control Module (PCM) and Transmission Control Module (TCM) DTCs before continuing.

NOTE: Verify the battery is fully charged and capable of passing a load test before continuing.

WARNING: Make sure the battery is disconnected, then wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to do so may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Turn the engine over by hand to make sure the engine is not seized.

Is the engine able to turn over?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Repair the mechanical condition preventing the starter motor from cranking.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

2. PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION
1. Place the transmission in PARK.
2. With the scan tool, read the Park Neutral Switch Filtered Switch State.

NOTE: With the transmissions in PARK, the scan tool Park Neutral Switch Filtered Switch State should be On.

Does the scan tool Park Neutral Switch Filtered Switch State equal the specified value?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Adjust the shift cable.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

3. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE BATTERY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Check the Battery Cables for excessive resistance.

Did either Battery Cable have a voltage drop greater than 0.2 of a Volt?

Yes

- Repair the excessive resistance in the Battery circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)




1. Remove the Starter Relay from the TIPM.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Starter Relay B+ circuit in the TIPM.

NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connector to the battery.

Does the test lamp illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

5. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)




1. Have an assistant place the ignition in the CRANK position.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Starter Coil Driver in the TIPM with the ignition in the CRANK position.

NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connector to the battery.

Does the test lamp illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

6. (T750) STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT CHECK




1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Measure the voltage between the (T750) Starter Relay Control circuit and ground.

Is the voltage above 1.0 Volt?

Yes

- Go To 10

No

- Go To 7

7. (T750) STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT CHECK




1. Connect a 12-volt test lamp between the Starter Coil Driver and the (T750) Starter Relay Control circuit in the TIPM.
2. While observing the 12-volt test light, cycle the ignition from OFF to the CRANK position.

NOTE: The test lamp should be off with the ignition OFF and illuminate brightly with the ignition in the CRANK position. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connector to the battery.

Does the test lamp cycle from off to illuminating brightly?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Go To 11

8. (T750) STARTER RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Install the Starter Relay in the TIPM.
3. Disconnect the Starter Solenoid harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage between the (T750) Starter Relay Output circuit and ground.

Is the voltage above 1.0 Volt?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the (T750) Starter Relay Output circuit. If the (T750) Starter Relay Output circuit tests normal, replace the Starter Relay.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 9

9. (T750) STARTER RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT CHECK




1. Connect a 12-volt test lamp between the (T750) Starter Relay Output circuit and ground.
2. While observing the 12-volt test light, place the ignition in the CRANK position.

NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connector to the battery.

Does the test lamp illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Replace the Starter.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 13

10. (T750) STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage between the (T750) Starter Relay Control circuit and ground in the PCM harness connector.

Is the voltage above 1.0 Volt?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the (T750) Starter Relay Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 15

11. (T750) STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T750) Starter Relay Control circuit in the PCM harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (T750) Starter Relay Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 12

12. (T750) STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (T750) Starter Relay Control circuit between the TIPM and the PCM harness connector.

Is the resistance above 5 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (T750) Starter Relay Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 15

13. (T750) STARTER RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T750) Starter Relay Output circuit.

Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (T750) Starter Relay Output circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 14

14. (T750) STARTER RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE
1. Remove the Starter Relay from the TIPM.
2. Measure the resistance of the (T750) Starter Relay Output circuit between the TIPM and the Starter Solenoid harness connector.

Is the resistance above 5 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (T750) Starter Relay Output circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Starter Relay.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

15. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Starter Relay and PCM.
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the PCM connectors.
5. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). PCM/ECM Reprogramming
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.