Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B0004-2B






B0004-2B-DRIVER KNEE BOLSTER SQUIB CONTROL-WIRES SHORTED TOGETHER

Special Tools:






For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.





Theory of Operation

When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and the wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the module, (connected to neither power nor ground), as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the SRS Load Tool in the tests below, substitutes a suspect squib with a known good component. (8443A)The use of the SRS Load Tool Adapter provides a test point, as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the harness connector. (8443-57)

- When Monitored:
Voltage must be in the normal range and the squib is configured for the ORC to test the circuit. The ORC Module sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up, and every 400 ms thereafter while the ignition is on.

- Set Condition:
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets when the ORC detects both circuits of the same squib are shorted together for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the ORC sees a recovery from a shorted together condition for greater than 2.5 seconds. The stored condition will be cleared if the condition does not return within 100 key cycles.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraint System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.

Diagnostic Test

1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC

NOTE: Make sure that the battery is fully charged.

1. Turn the ignition on.

Select ACTIVE or STORED DTC:

ACTIVE DTC

- Go To 2

STORED DTC

- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Restraint System Intermittent Condition Test.

2. CHECK FOR SHORTED DRIVER KNEE BOLSTER AIRBAG CIRCUITS

WARNING:
Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the Driver Knee Bolster Airbag harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

2. Connect the SRS Load Tool and SRS Load Jumper to the Driver Knee Blocker Airbag harness connector. (8443A) (8443-8)
3. If the vehicle is equipped with the standard key ignition, follow this ignition on warning.

WARNING:
Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

4. If the vehicle is equipped with the keyless ignition, follow this ignition on warning.

WARNING:
Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

5. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.

Does the scan tool display: B0004-2B-DRIVER KNEE BOLSTER SQUIB CONTROL-WIRES SHORTED TOGETHER?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the Driver Knee Bolster Airbag. Knee Blocker Air Bag - Removal.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraint System Verification Test.

3. CHECK (R11) DRIVER KNEE BLOCKER SQUIB LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (R9) DRIVER KNEE BLOCKER SQUIB LINE 2 CIRCUIT

WARNING:
Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool and SRS Load Jumper. (8443A) (8443-8)
2. Disconnect the ORC C1 and C2 harness connectors.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter to the ORC C1 and C2 harness connectors. (8443-57)
4. Measure the resistance between the Driver Knee Blocker Squib circuits between the SRS Load Tool cavity C1A-3 and C1A-2. (8443-57).

Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (R11) Driver Knee Blocker Squib Line 1 circuit for a short to the (R9) Driver Knee Blocker Squib Line 2 circuit.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraint System Verification Test.

No

WARNING:
If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

WARNING:
Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

- Replace the ORC. Occupant Restraint Controller - Removal.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraint System Verification Test.