B10B8
B10B8-CABIN HEATER 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Cabin Heater Relay not energized.
- Set Condition:
If the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects that the (K361) Cabin Heater 2 Relay Control circuit is open or shorted to ground.
Diagnostic Test
1. VERIFY THAT THE DTC IS ACTIVE
WARNING:
When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, erase TIPM DTCs.
3. Cycle the ignition from off to on.
4. With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
2. CHECK THE (K361) CABIN HEATER 2 RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
3. Remove the Cabin Heater 2 Relay.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K361) Cabin Heater 2 Relay Control circuit.
Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the short to ground in the (K361) Cabin Heater 2 Relay Control circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
3. CHECK (K361) CABIN HEATER 2 RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (K361) Cabin Heater 2 Relay Control circuit between the Cabin Heater 2 Relay harness connector and the TIPM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the open in the (K361) Cabin Heater 2 Relay Control circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
4. CHECK THE CABIN HEATER RELAY
1. Reconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
2. Substitute the Cabin Heater 2 Relay with a known good relay.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase TIPM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from off to on.
6. With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Replace the Cabin Heater 2 Relay.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
5. INSPECT RELATED WIRING AND CHECK FOR TSBS
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Cabin Heater 2 Relay and the TIPM.
3. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
4. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
5. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.