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B162B






B162B-LEFT LOW BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
With the Headlamps activated.

- Set Condition:
When the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a low condition.





Diagnostic Test

1. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, clear all DTCs.
3. Turn the Headlamps on.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display active: B162B-LEFT LOW BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

2. ATTEMPT TO SET THE OPPOSITE DTC
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Left Front Lamp Assembly C1 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display DTC: B162C-LEFT LOW BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?

Yes

- For vehicles with HID lamps, verify the correct operation of the HID Ballast module. If OK, replace the Front Lamp Unit. For vehicles without HID lamps, replace the Left Low Beam Bulb.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK THE (L43) LEFT LOW BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (L43) Left Low Beam Control circuit.

Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?

Yes

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

No

- Repair the (L43) Left Low Beam Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.