B17B9
B17B9-RIGHT STOP LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
Continuously.
- Set Condition:
When the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a OVERCURRENT condition.
Diagnostic Test
1. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, clear all DTCs.
3. Turn the Right Turn Signals on.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool read active: B17B9-RIGHT STOP LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
2. RIGHT STOP LAMP BULB
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove Right Stop Lamp Bulb.
3. Inspect the Right Stop Lamp Bulb.
Is the inoperative bulb OK?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Inoperative bulb.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
3. (L54) RIGHT STOP LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
2. Disconnect the Right Stop Lamp harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (L54) Right Stop Lamp Control circuit.
Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Repair the (L54) Right Stop Lamp Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.