B19FD
B19FD-RIGHT REAR WINDOW SWITCH CIRCUIT STUCK
For a complete wiring diagram, Refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
Continuously.
- Set Condition:
The Right Rear Window Switch Mux circuit is held below 3.2 volts for over 15 seconds.
Diagnostic Test
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, erase all DTC's.
3. Operate the Right Rear Window Switch several times.
4. Wait 30 seconds.
5. With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.
2. RIGHT REAR WINDOW SWITCH
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Right Rear Window Switch connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Wait 30 seconds.
5. With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does this DTC reset?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Right Rear Window Switch.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.
3. (Q2) RIGHT REAR WINDOW SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT PARTIAL SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Left Front Window Switch harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Q412) Master Window Switch Right Rear (Up) circuit.
Is the resistance above 10k ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Right Rear Window Switch.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.
No
- Repair the (Q412) Master Window Switch Right Rear (Up) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.