B212C-13
B212C-13-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT-CIRCUIT OPEN
Special Tools:
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The Occupant Restraint Controller module (ORC) receives power from both a Fused Run Relay output and Fused Run Start Relay output circuit from the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM). These circuits power the ORC and the capacitors used to initiate the squib deployment circuits in the event of collision detection.
The use of the SRS Load Tool Adapter provides a test point, as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the harness connector. (8443-57)
- When Monitored:
With the ignition in the Run or Start position and every 500 ms throughout the ignition cycle.
- Set Condition:
If voltage on the (F201) Fused Run/Start Control Output circuit drops below 6.0 volts and (F100) Fused Ignition Run Control Output circuit voltage is greater then or equal to 9 volts for 15 seconds. The code will go from active to stored if the (F201) Fused Run/Start Control Output circuit voltage is equal or above 6 volts for five seconds.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraint System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.
Diagnostic Test
1. VERIFY THAT DTC B212C-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN IS ACTIVE IN THE ORC
NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.
1. Turn the ignition on, then off, then on again, wait 15 seconds.
2. With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B212C-13-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT-CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Restraint System Intermittent Condition Test.
2. INSPECT TIPM FUSE M16 (10A) FOR AN OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Run/Start Output Fuse M16 from the TIPM and inspect the fuse.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Is the Run/Start Relay fuse open?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 6
3. CHECK (F201) FUSED RUN/START CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH ORC CONNECTED
WARNING:
Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Measure the resistance of the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output Run/Start Relay circuit between the Run-Start fuse M32 output terminal in TIPM and ground.
Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.Replace Run-Start Fuse.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraint System Verification Test.
4. CHECK (F201) FUSED RUN/START CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH ORC DISCONNECTED
1. Disconnect the ORC C1 and C2 harness connectors
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter to the ORC C1 and C2 harness connectors. (8443-57)
3. Measure the resistance of the (F201) Fused Run/Start Control Output circuit between the output terminal side of Fuse M16 in the TIPM and ground.
Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
WARNING:
If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC.
- Replace the Run/Start Fuse M16 from the TIPM.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraint System Verification Test.
5. CHECK (F201) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE TIPM DISCONNECTED
1. Disconnect the TIPM C6 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the (F201) Fused Run/Start Control Output circuit between the output terminal side of Fuse M16 in the TIPM and ground.
Is the resistance 100 ohms or less?
Yes
- Replace and program the TIPM.
- Perform RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraint System Verification Test.
No
- Repair the (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit for a short to ground. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Replace the M16 fuse.
- Perform RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraint System Verification Test.
6. CHECK VOLTAGE AT THE INPUT SIDE OF M16 FUSE CONNECTOR IN TIPM
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Measure the voltage of the internal TIPM Relay Run/Start Control Output circuit between the input side of the Fuse M16 connector and ground.
Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Go To 9
7. CHECK (F201) FUSED RUN/START CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT VOLTAGE AT THE ORC
WARNING:
Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the ORC C1 and C2 harness connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter to the ORC C1 and C2 harness connectors. (8443-57)
3. Reinstall Fuse M16 (10A) in the TIPM.
WARNING:
Turn the ignition on then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. Measure the voltage of the (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit between the SRS Load Tool Adapter C1A-10 and ground. (8443-57)
Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?
Yes
WARNING:
If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
WARNING:
Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC.
- Perform RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraint System Verification Test.
No
Go To 8
8. CHECK (F201) RUN/START CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C6 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (F201) Fused Run Start Relay Output circuit between the TIPM C6 harness connector and the SRS Load Tool Adapter C1A-10. (8443-57)
Is the resistance 10 ohms or less?
Yes
- Replace and program the TIPM.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraint System Verification Test.
No
- Repair the (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit for an Open. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Perform RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraint System Verification Test.
9. CHECK FUSED B+ CIRCUIT(S) AT RUN/START RELAY FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Run/Start Relay from the TIPM.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused B+ circuits in the Run/Start Relay connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go To 10
No
- Repair the Fused B+ circuit(s) for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraint System Verification Test.
10. CHECK RUN/START RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPERATION
1. With the scan tool actuate the Run/Start Relay control to ON.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Run/Start Relay Control circuit in the Run/Start Relay connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
3. With the scan tool, actuate the Run/Start Relay control to OFF.
Did the test light illuminate as described above when the control was actuated ON?
Yes
- Go To 11
No
- Go To 12
11. CHECK RUN/START RELAY CONNECTOR TERMINALS IN TIPM
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the connectors where the Run/Start Relay connects to the TIPM.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraint System Verification Test.
No
- Replace Run/Start Relay.
- Perform RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraint System Verification Test.
12. CHECK RUN/START RELAY CONNECTOR TERMINALS IN TIPM
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the connectors where the Run/Start Relay connects to the TIPM.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraint System Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the TIPM.
- Perform RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraint System Verification Test.