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B212D






B212D-13-IGNITION RUN ONLY INPUT-CIRCUIT OPEN

Special Tools:






For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.





Theory of Operation

The Occupant Restraint Controller module (ORC) receives power from both a Fused Run Relay output and Fused Run Start Relay output circuit from the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM). These circuits power the ORC and the capacitors used to initiate the squib deployment circuits in the event of collision detection.

The use of the SRS Load Tool Adapter provides a test point, as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the harness connector. (8443-57)

- When Monitored:
With the ignition in the Run or Start position and every 500ms throughout the ignition cycle.

- Set Condition:
If voltage on the (F100) Fused Ignition Run Control Output circuit drops below 6 volts for 15 seconds and the (F201) Fused Run/Start Control Output circuit is above 9 volts. The code will go from active to stored if the (F201) Fused Run/Start Control Output circuit voltage is equal or above 6 volts for 5 seconds.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraint System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.

Diagnostic Test

1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC

NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.

1. Turn the ignition on, then off, then on again, wait 15 seconds.
2. With the scan tool, read (ORC) DTCs.

Does the scan tool display active: B212D-13-IGNITION RUN ONLY INPUT-CIRCUIT OPEN?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Restraint System Intermittent Condition Test.

2. INSPECT TIPM FUSE M32 (10A) FOR AN OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Run Relay Output Fuse M32 from the TIPM and inspect the fuse.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Is the Run Relay fuse open?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 6

3. CHECK (F100) FUSED IGNITION RUN CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH ORC CONNECTED

WARNING:
Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Measure the resistance of the (F100) Fused Ignition Run Control Output circuit the output terminal of Fuse M32 in the TIPM and ground.

Is the resistance 100.0 Ohms or less?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.Replace (Run Only) Output Fuse M32.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraint System Verification Test.

4. CHECK (F100) FUSED IGNITION RUN CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH ORC DISCONNECTED
1. Disconnect the ORC C1 and C2 harness connectors.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter to the ORC C1 and C2 harness connectors. (8443-57)
3. Measure the resistance of the (F100) Fused Ignition Run Control Output circuit the output terminal side of Fuse M32 in the TIPM and ground.

Is the resistance 100 Ohms or less?

Yes
Go To 5
No

WARNING:
If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

- Replace the ORC and the M32 fuse from the TIPM.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraint System Verification Test.

5. CHECK (F100) FUSED IGNITION RUN CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE TIPM DISCONNECTED
1. Disconnect the TIPM C6 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the (F100) Fused Ignition Run Control Output circuit the output terminal side of Fuse M32 in the TIPM and ground.

Is the resistance 100 Ohms or less?

Yes

- Replace and program the TIPM. Replace the M32 fuse.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraint System Verification Test.

No

- Repair the (F100) Fused Ignition Run Relay Output circuit for a short to ground. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Replace the M32 fuse.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraint System Verification Test.

6. CHECK VOLTAGE AT THE INPUT SIDE OF M32 FUSE CONNECTOR IN TIPM
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Measure the voltage of the internal TIPM Relay Run Output circuit between the input side of the Fuse M32 connector and ground.

Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Go To 9

7. CHECK (F100) FUSED IGNITION RUN CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT VOLTAGE AT THE ORC

WARNING:
Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the ORC C1 and C2 harness connectors.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter to the ORC C1 and C2 harness connectors. (8443-57)
3. Reinstall Fuse M32 (10A) in the TIPM.

WARNING:
Turn the ignition on then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

4. Measure the voltage of the (F100) Fused Ignition Run Control Output circuit between the SRS Load Tool Adapter cavity C1A-20 and ground. (8443-57)

Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?

Yes

WARNING:
If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

WARNING:
Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraint System Verification Test.

No
Go To 8

8. CHECK (F100) FUSED IGNITION RUN CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C6 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (F100) Fused Ignition Run Control Output circuit between the TIPM C6 harness connector and the SRS Load Tool Adapter cavity C1A-20. (8443-57)

Is the resistance 10 Ohms or less?

Yes

- Replace and program the TIPM.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraint System Verification Test.

No

- Repair the (F100) Fused Run Relay Output circuit for an Open. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraint System Verification Test.

9. CHECK FUSED B+ CIRCUIT(S) AT RUN RELAY FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Run Relay from the TIPM.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused B+ circuits in the Run Relay connector.

NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?

Yes

- Go To 10

No

- Repair the Fused B+ circuit(s) for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraint System Verification Test.

10. CHECK RUN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPERATION
1. With the scan tool actuate the Run Relay control to ON.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Run Relay Control circuit in the Run Relay connector.

NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

3. With the scan tool, actuate the Run Relay control to OFF.

Did the test light illuminate as described above when the control was actuated ON?

Yes

- Go To 11

No

- Go To 12

11. CHECK RUN RELAY CONNECTOR TERMINALS IN TIPM
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the connectors where the Run Relay connects to the TIPM.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraint System Verification Test.

No

- Replace Run Relay.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraint System Verification Test.

12. CHECK RUN RELAY CONNECTOR TERMINALS IN TIPM
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the connectors where the Run Relay connects to the TIPM.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraint System Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the TIPM.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraint System Verification Test.