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No Response From Electronic Pedestrian Protection Module (EPPM)






NO RESPONSE FROM EPPM (ELECTRONIC PEDESTRIAN PROTECTION MODULE)

Special Tools:






For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.









Diagnostic Test

1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION

NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.

1. Turn the ignition on.

NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.

2. With the scan tool, read the module status.

NOTE: Check the TIPM for any active CAN hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding.

Does the scan tool indicate that the module is active on the bus?

Yes

- The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the EPPM SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. EPPM System Verification Test.

No

- Go To 2

2. CHECK THE (Z907) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

WARNING:
To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

1. Disconnect the Electronic Pedestrian Protection Module harness connectors.
2. Connect the (8443-25) to the EPPM harness connectors.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z907) ground circuit.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the open in the (Z907) ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the EPPM SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. EPPM System Verification Test.

3. CHECK THE (F201) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT

WARNING:
Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the EPPM fuse, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the EPPM fuse. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the open or short in the (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit.
- Perform the EPPM SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. EPPM System Verification Test.

4. CHECK THE (D52) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

WARNING:
To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

1. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the (D52) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the (8443-25).

Is resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the open in the (D52) CAN C Bus (+) circuit.
- Perform the EPPM SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. EPPM System Verification Test.

5. CHECK THE (D51) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (D51) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the (8443-25).

Is resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Replace the Electronic Pedestrian Protection Module (EPPM). Electronic Pedestrian Protection Module - Removal.
- Perform the EPPM SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. EPPM System Verification Test.

No

- Repair the open in the (D51) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
- Perform the EPPM SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. EPPM System Verification Test.