P0018
P0018-CRANKSHAFT/CAMSHAFT TIMING MISALIGNMENT - BANK 2 SENSOR 1
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
NOTE:
The CMP sensor is a dual read sensor reading both camshafts of it's correlating bank.
The 3.6L engine has four separate Camshafts that the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) requires positional information from. There are two Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensors on the 3.6L, each CMP Sensor consists of four circuits. The sensors are located on the top end of each valve cover, closest to the transmission side of the engine. The CMP Sensor is an integrated circuit sensing device and on the end of each Camshaft is a magnetic encoder that is programmed with a magnetic pattern. The PCM provides a 5-Volt supply and a sensor ground circuit to the CMP Sensor and the CMP Sensor provides two Camshaft positional signals, the intake and exhaust camshaft position, to the PCM. The sensor detects the magnetically encoded information, a series of magnetic peaks and valleys, from the encoder. As each Camshaft rotates, the magnetic encoded pattern passes by the CMP Sensor creating a changing magnetic field at the sensor face. The changing magnetic field is interpreted by the sensor electronics and a digital output, ON/OFF or HIGH/LOW pattern, is produced. The length of the pulse widths generated by the CMP varies in size based on the velocity of the Camshaft. The PCM decodes the digital pattern to identify the Camshaft position. The information from each individual Camshaft along with the Crankshaft information is used to control and sequence the Variable Valve Timing (VVT) system and fuel injection events.
- When Monitored:
Engine cranking and engine running.
- Set Condition:
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects an error when the Camshaft position is out of phase with the Crankshaft position. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL. If the vehicle is equipped with the stop/start feature, the system will be disabled when this DTC is active.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. PCM Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using the scan tool, read DTCs.
3. Record the related Freeze Frame data.
4. Using the scan tool, erase DTCs.
5. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
WARNING:
When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
6. Using the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any Camshaft Position Actuator Circuit Open DTCs before continuing with this test.
NOTE: If the DTC does not reset it may be necessary to test drive the vehicle.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. PCM Intermittent Condition Test.
2. ENGINE OIL/ENGINE MECHANICAL
NOTE: The following items should be considered before determining the cause of this DTC. Failure to do so may lead to misdiagnosis.
- ENGINE MECHANICAL TOLERANCES OUT OF SPECIFICATION
- ENGINE OIL PRESSURE OUT OF SPECIFICATION
- LOW ENGINE OIL LEVEL
- ENGINE OIL FILTER INCORRECT (DOES NOT MEET OEM SPECIFICATIONS)
- DETERIORATED OR DIRTY OIL
- ENGINE OIL CONTAMINATED (i.e., coolant and/or fuel)
- INCORRECT ENGINE OIL VISCOSITY
- ENGINE OIL AERATED
1. If any of the above conditions are found, repair as necessary.
Were any of the above conditions present?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT WIRING OR CONNECTORS
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
3. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
4. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Camshaft Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module connectors.
5. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
6. Inspect the Camshaft Position Sensor for conditions such as loose mounting screws, damage or cracks.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT WIRING OR CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Crankshaft Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Crankshaft Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module connectors.
5. Remove the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
6. Inspect the Crankshaft Position Sensor, mounting area, and tone wheel for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as damage, evidence of foreign material or excessive movement.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. CAMSHAFT, TONE WHEEL OR PULSE RING
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Camshaft Position Sensor.
3. Inspect the Camshaft Position Sensor, mounting area, and tone wheel for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as damage, evidence of foreign material or excessive movement.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 6
6. TIMING SPROCKET ALIGNMENT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Verify proper timing sprocket alignment.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 7
7. CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IRREGULAR SIGNAL
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Install any previously removed components. Reconnect all connectors.
3. Using a lab scope and back probing tool, back probe the (K444) CMP Sensor Signal 2/1 circuit in the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector.
4. Start the engine.
5. Wiggle the related wire harness and lightly tap on the Camshaft Position Sensor while monitoring the lab scope screen.
6. Monitor the Camshaft Position Sensor signal on the lab scope screen.
Were any Camshaft Position Sensor signals irregular or missing?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Go To 8
8. CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IRREGULAR SIGNAL
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Using a lab scope and back probing tool, back probe the (K24) CKP Signal circuit in the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector.
3. Start the engine.
4. Wiggle the related wire harness and lightly tap on the Crankshaft Position Sensor while monitoring the lab scope screen.
5. Monitor the Crankshaft Position Sensor signal on the lab scope screen.
Were any Crankshaft Position Sensor signals irregular or missing?
Yes
- Go To 10
No
- Go To 11
9. CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Camshaft Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module harness connectors.
4. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Camshaft Position Sensor 2. Camshaft Position Sensor - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
10. CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Crankshaft Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Crankshaft Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module harness connectors.
4. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor. Crankshaft Position Sensor - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
11. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any TSBs related to this fault or condition?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.