Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0593






P0593-SPEED CONTROL SWITCH 2 CIRCUIT HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.





Theory of Operation

The Speed Control Switches are located in the Right Steering Wheel Switch. The Right Steering Wheel Switch is hardwired to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) via the clockspring pass-through within the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM). The SCCM is located near the top of the steering column below the steering wheel. The SCCM includes the steering column shroud, the Steering Angle Sensor (SAS), the Clockspring, the Multi-function Switch, a Steering Column Power Tilt and Telescope Switch (if equipped), and a trim cover.

- When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on.

- Set Condition:
Fault signifies when the switch voltage is shorted high.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding PCM Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC

WARNING:
Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

WARNING:
Do not place an intact non-deployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Turn the ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 2.

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure PCM Intermittent Condition Test.

2. CHECK THE (V72/V38) S/C SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Driver Air Bag Driver Air Bag - Removal.
3. Disconnect the Right Steering Wheel Switch harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on, engine not running.
5. Measure the voltage of the (V72/V38) S/C Signal 2 circuit at the Right Steering Wheel Switch harness connector.

Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the (V72/V38) S/C Signal 2 circuit.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3.

3. RIGHT STEERING WHEEL SWITCH
1. Connect a jumper between the (V72V38) S/C Signal 2 circuit and the (V937) S/C Switch Ground circuit at the Right Steering Wheel Switch harness connector.
2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Does the P0592-SPEED CONTROL SWITCH 2 CIRCUIT LOW set as active or pending with the jumper in place?

Yes

- Replace the Right Steering Wheel Switch Speed Control Switch - Removal.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4.

4. STEERING WHEEL JUMPER HARNESS
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the SCM C6 harness connector.
3. Connect a jumper between the (V72V38) S/C Signal 2 circuit and the (V937) S/C Switch Ground circuit at the SCM C6 component side.
4. Turn the ignition on, engine not running.
5. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Does the P0592-SPEED CONTROL SWITCH 2 CIRCUIT LOW set as active or pending with the jumper in place?

Yes

- Replace the Steering Wheel Jumper Harness.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5.

5. CLOCKSPRING
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the SCM C2 harness connector.
3. Connect a jumper between the (V72V38) S/C Signal 2 circuit and the (V937) S/C Switch Ground circuit at the SCM C2 harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on, engine not running.
5. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Does the P05892-SPEED CONTROL SWITCH 2 CIRCUIT LOW set as active or pending with the jumper in place?

Yes

- Replace the Clockspring Clockspring - Removal.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6.

6. CHECK THE (V72V38) S/C SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (V72/V38) S/C Signal 2 circuit between the SCM C2 harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 7.

No

- Repair the (V72/V38) S/C Signal 2 circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST Powertrain Verification Test.

7. CHECK THE (V937) S/C SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (V937) S/C Switch Ground circuit between the SCM C2 harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 8.

No

- Repair the (V937) S/C Switch Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST Powertrain Verification Test.

8. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Right Steering Wheel Switch and the Powertrain Control Module.
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Powertrain Control Module Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST Powertrain Verification Test.