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P0882






P0882-TCM POWER INPUT LOW

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

The Transmission Control Output circuit is used to supply power to the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly and to the PCM when in normal operating mode. The purpose of the Transmission Output circuit is to allow the Transmission Control System to turn off the power to the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly in the event that the transmission should need to be placed into "limp-in" mode due to a DTC.

After a PCM reset, (ignition switch turned to the run position, or after cranking the engine) the Transmission Control System verifies that the Transmission Output circuit is open by checking for voltage on the Transmission Output circuits before the Transmission Control System requests for the circuit to be powered up. The request is sent by a direct circuit control from the PCM to the TIPM. If the Transmission Control System detects less that 3.0 volts when the output is commanded on, the DTC will set. Note: Inadequate Transmission Control Output voltage can also cause DTCs P0846, or P0871, to set. This does not indicate an internal transmission or solenoid/TRS problem. Repairing the P0882 fault should also eliminate the related DTCs.

- When Monitored:
When the ignition is turned from "OFF" position to "RUN" position and/or the ignition is turned from "START" position to "RUN" position.

- Set Condition:
This DTC is set when less than 3.0 volts are present at the transmission control relay output circuits at the Powertrain Control Module when the PCM is energizing the relay.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure before proceeding. PCM Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 0 for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 8

2. CHECK THE INTERNAL FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Remove the Transmission Control Relay.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the internal Fused B(+) circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector.

NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the internal Fused B(+) circuit for an open. If the fuse is open make sure to check for a short to ground. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector and retest system for an open fuse. If the fuse remains intact with the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector disconnected, the short to ground is in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly.
- Perform the 62TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 62TE Transmission Verification Test.

3. CHECK THE TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Install a substitute relay in place of the Transmission Control Relay.
3. Start the vehicle.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Did the DTC P0882 reset?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Replace the Transmission Control Relay.
- Perform the 62TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 62TE Transmission Verification Test.

4. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.
4. Connect a jumper wire between the internal Fused B(+) circuit and the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector.
5. Ignition on, engine not running.
6. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check all the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuits in the PCM C1 harness connector and in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly on all four (T16) Transmission Control Output circuits?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit(s) for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the 62TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 62TE Transmission Verification Test.

5. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the 62TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 62TE Transmission Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. CHECK THE (T15) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the (T15) Transmission Control circuit between ground and the appropriate terminal of the PCM C1 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (T15) Transmission Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the 62TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 62TE Transmission Verification Test.

No

- Go To 7

7. CHECK THE (T15) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (T15) Transmission Control circuit between the TIPM C1 harness connector and the appropriate terminal of the PCM C1 harness connector.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (T15) Transmission Control circuit for an open.
- Perform the 62TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 62TE Transmission Verification Test.

No

- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
- Perform the 62TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 62TE Transmission Verification Test.

8. CHECK WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
4. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.

Where there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the 62TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 62TE Transmission Verification Test.

No

- Test Complete.