Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B11C0






B11C0-13-STEERING WHEEL HEATER POWER SUPPLY - CIRCUIT OPEN

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
With the engine running.

- Set Condition:
The Heated Seat Module (HSM) detects no voltage on the Fused Ignition Run Control Output circuit for more than two seconds.





Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged and the charging system is operating properly before proceeding.

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

NOTE: It is recommended to record any Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.

3. Turn the ignition off.
4. Ignition on, engine running.
5. With the scan tool, read Heated Seat Module (HSM) DTCs.

Does the scan tool show this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 3

2. CHECK THE (F922) FUSED IGNITION RUN CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the HSM C4 harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine running
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F922) Fused Ignition Run Control Output circuit at the HSM C4 harness connector.

NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Replace the Heated Seat Module (HSM). Heated Seat Module - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test .

No

- Repair the (F922) Fused Ignition Run Control Output circuit for an open.

NOTE: If the fuse is open, make sure to check the circuit for a short to ground and repair as necessary.

- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test .

3. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Attempt to reproduce the condition by adjusting the seat.
3. Check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
4. With the scan tool, check for any Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
5. Check Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test .

No

- Test complete.