C159F-11
C159F-11-AIR SUSPENSION REVERSE VALVE 1 CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.
- Set Condition:
The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects the reverse valve 1 control has a short to ground while ignition is in the Run position.
Diagnostic Test
1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 4
2. (Y48) REVERSE VALVE CONTROL 1 SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Y48) Reverse Valve Control 1 circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (Y48) Reverse Valve Control 1 circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. ASCM Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
1. Connect the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between (Y48) Reverse Valve Control 1 circuit and the (Y47) Reverse Valve Supply circuit at the ASCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly. Air Suspension Compressor Assembly - Removal.
- Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. ASCM Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM). Air Suspension Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. ASCM Verification Test.
4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. ASCM Verification Test.
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.