Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM)
C2202-00-ORIGINAL VIN MISMATCH / MISSING
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) continuously monitors the vehicle's VIN (from the CAN bus) and compares it to the VIN which is internally stored within the ASCM when the vehicle was first assembled. When they do not match this fault sets. The Service Air Suspension Message will be displayed on the cluster when this fault is first active.
- When Monitored:
Continuously.
- Set Condition:
When the vehicle's VIN (being transmitted on the CAN bus) does not match the current VIN stored within the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM).
Diagnostic Test
1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
3. Turn ignition off to the lock position.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. Wait ten seconds.
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 3
2. WRONG VIN PROGRAMMED IN PCM
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, read the VIN in the PCM.
3. Compare VIN in the PCM to the vehicle VIN.
Is the correct VIN programmed in the PCM?
Yes
- Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM). Air Suspension Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. ASCM Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
3. COMMUNICATION DTCS PRESENT
1. Turn ignition off to the lock position.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs in all other modules. If any communications DTCs are present, perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
3. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. ASCM Verification Test.
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.