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No Response From PCM (Powertrain Control Module)






NO RESPONSE FROM PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.










Diagnostic Test

1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION

NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.

1. Turn the ignition on.

NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.

2. With the scan tool, read the module status.

NOTE: Check the BCM for any active CAN hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding.

Does the scan tool indicate that the module is active on the bus?

Yes

- The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

No

- Go To 2

2. CHECK THE (A209) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A209) Fused B(+) circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the open or short in the (A209) Fused B(+) circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

3. CHECK THE (Z908) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z908) Ground circuits in the PCM C1 harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the open in the (Z908) Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

4. CHECK THE (F942) IGNITION RUN/START CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F942) Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the open or short in the (F942) Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

5. CHECK THE (F1) IGNITION OFF/RUN/START CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F1) Ignition Off/Run/Start Control Output Circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the open or short in the (F1) Ignition Off/Run/Start Control Output Circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

6. CHECK THE (F342) FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F342) Fused ASD Relay Output circuits.

Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair the open or short in the (F342) Fused ASD Relay Output circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

7. CHECK THE (D27) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the STAR CAN Connector DASH C4 harness connector. Perform the CAN C DASH STAR CONNECTOR REMOVAL process.
3. Measure the resistance of the (D27) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the STAR CAN Connector DASH C4 harness connector and the PCM C1 connector.

Is resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Repair the open in the (D27) CAN C Bus (+) circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

8. CHECK THE (D28) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (D28) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the STAR CAN Connector DASH C4 harness connector and the PCM C1 connector.

Is resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Replace the Powertrain Control Module. Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Repair the open in the (D28) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.