Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P1206






P1206-FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE OPEN CIRCUIT TO FUEL PUMP

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.





- When Monitored:
Engine running. Battery voltage greater than 11.0 volts.

- Set Conditions:
An open circuit or high resistance is detected on the Fuel Pump Control Module (FPCM) Pump Feed circuit. Sets the MIL after failure matures for 60 seconds.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

Diagnostic Test

1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Turn the ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Is the DTC active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.

2. CHECK THE (N13) FPCM PUMP FEED CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the FPCM harness connector.
3. Lower the Fuel Tank to gain access to the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
4. Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
5. Measure the resistance of the (N13) FPCM Pump Feed circuit between the FPCM harness connector and the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the (N13) FPCM Pump Feed circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

3. CHECK THE (N14) FPCM PUMP RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (N14) FPCM Pump Feed circuit between the FPCM harness connector and the Fuel Pump Assembly harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Replace the Fuel Pump Assembly.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Repair the (N14) FPCM Control circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.