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Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - 65RFE






P0562-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.





Theory of Operation

Friction element distress could result from an insufficient supply voltage to properly control the solenoids. To prevent this possibility, the battery voltage is monitored and the system is placed in logical limp-in if the battery voltage drops below the limit.

- When Monitored:
With the engine running and the PCM commanded the Transmission Control Relay closed.

- Set Condition:
If battery voltage on the Transmission Control Relay Output Sense circuit(s) to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) is less than 10.0 volts for 15 seconds. Note: P0562 generally indicates a gradually falling battery voltage or a resistive connection(s) to the PCM. The DTC will set if the battery voltage sensed at the PCM is less than 6.5 volts for 200ms or where Transmission Control Relay Output circuits are less than 7.2 volts for 200ms.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

Diagnostic Test

1. RELATED CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS
1. With the scan tool, read the Powertrain Control Module DTCs.

Are there any related Charging System DTCs present?

Yes

- Testing and Inspection and perform the appropriate charging related DTC diagnostic procedure.
- Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests.

No

- Go To 2

2. P0562 ACTIVE
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter set at 0 for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 5

3. CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUITS
1. Turn the ignition off.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the PCM Ground circuits at the appropriate terminals of the PCM C1 harness connector.

NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly for the PCM Ground circuits?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the Ground circuit(s) for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests.

4. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT
1.
2. Turn the ignition off.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

3. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. Using a fused jumper wire or 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, jumper the T15 Transmission Control circuit on the appropriate terminal of the PCM C1 harness connector to actuate the internal transmission relay in the PDC.
6. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check all the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuits at the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminals of the PCM C1 harness connector.

NOTE: The (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit branches off to both the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly and PCM.

Does the test light illuminate brightly for all (T16) Transmission Control Output circuits?

Yes

- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn. Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests.

No

- Repair the excessive resistance in the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit.
- Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests.

5. CHECK WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
4. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.

Where there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests.

No

- Test Complete.