Engine Will Not Crank
NO CRANK CONDITION
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Diagnostic Test
1. MECHANICAL CONDITION
NOTE: Verify the battery is fully charged and capable of passing a load test before continuing.
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any DTCs that are present in the Vehicle Theft Alarm or Transmission Control Module before continuing.
1. Turn the ignition off.
WARNING:
Make sure the battery is disconnected, then wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to do so may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
2. Turn the engine over by hand to make sure the engine is not seized.
Is the engine able to turn over?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Repair the mechanical condition preventing the engine from cranking.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
2. AFTER MARKET VEHICLE THEFT ALARM OR REMOTE START
NOTE: If the vehicle is not equipped with an after market Vehicle Theft Alarm or Remote Start, proceed to the next test step.
1. Reconnect the battery.
2. If the vehicle is equipped with an after market Theft Alarm or Remote Start system, verify that the after market system is not causing the vehicle not to crank.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate repair.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. STARTER RELAY
1. Install a known good Starter Relay and attempt to crank the vehicle.
Does the vehicle crank?
Yes
- Replace the Starter Relay.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK THE PCM POWERS AND GROUNDS
1. Perform the CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS diagnostic procedure. Checking The PCM Power And Ground Circuits.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate repair.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TRS harness connector.
3. Move the Gear selector through all gear positions, from Park to 1st and back.
4. While moving the gear selector through each gear, measure the resistance between ground and the TRS (T41) Sense (P/N Position Switch Sense) circuit at the TRS harness connector.
NOTE: The circuit is grounded in Park and Neutral and open in the other positions.
Did the resistance change from above 10k Ohms (open) to below 10.0 Ohms (grounded)?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Replace the Transmission Range Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
6. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE BATTERY CIRCUITS
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Perform a voltage drop for both of the Battery Cables for using the service information procedure.
Did either Battery Cable have a voltage drop greater than 0.2 volts?
Yes
- Repair the excessive resistance in the Battery circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 7
7. CHECK THE STARTER RELAY B+ CIRCUITS
1. Turn ignition off.
2. Remove the Starter Relay from the Power Distribution Center (PDC).
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe terminal 30 and terminal 85 at the Starter Relay connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright at both terminals.
Is the test light illuminated brightly?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Replace the Power Distribution Center (PDC).
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
8. CHECK THE STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT
1. With a 12-volt test light connected to B+, probe terminal 86 at the Starter Relay connector.
2. Have an assistant turn the ignition key to the CRANK position.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright with the ignition in the CRANK position.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Using the wiring information as a guide, diagnose and repair the Starter Relay Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
9. STARTER
CAUTION:
The Parking Brake must be on and the Transmission must be in park for a vehicle equipped with an automatic transmission.
1. Turn ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Starter Solenoid harness connector.
NOTE: The Stater Solenoid harness connector must remain disconnected at this time.
3. With a 12�-volt test light connected to ground, probe Starter Relay Output circuit at the Starter Solenoid harness connector.
4. Have an assistant turn the ignition key to the CRANK position.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright with the ignition in the CRANK position.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Replace the Starter.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Using the wiring information as a guide, diagnose and repair the Starter Relay Output circuit for an open between the Starter Relay connector and the Starter Solenoid.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.