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Heated Seat Module (HSM)






B210C-17-BATTERY VOLTAGE INPUT - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE ABOVE THRESHOLD

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.





- When Monitored:
With the engine running.

- Set Condition:
If the Heated Seat Module (HSM) detects a voltage above 16.0 volts on the Fused Ignition Run Control Output circuit.





Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using a scan tool, read Powertrain Control Module (PCM) DTCs.

Are there any Charging System DTCs set in the PCM?

Yes

- Testing and Inspection for Charging System diagnostic procedures.

No

- Go To 2

2. VERIFY IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Using a scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
2. Turn the ignition off.
3. Start the engine and let run for one minute.
4. Using a scan tool, read Heated Seat Module (HSM) DTCs.

Is this DTC active?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- The conditions that caused this DTC to set are not present at this time. Verify if the seat harness is routed correctly to the HSM. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors and repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test .

3. CHECK THE (F921) FUSED IGNITION RUN CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the HSM C1 harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors. Clean and repair as necessary.

3. Start the engine and let idle.
4. Measure the voltage between ground and the (F921) Fused Ignition circuit in the HSM C1 harness connector and compare it to the voltage at the vehicle battery.

Is the (F921) Fused Ignition circuit voltage the same as the voltage measured at the battery?

Yes

- Replace the Heated Seat Module (HSM). Heated Seat Module - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test .

No

- Repair the (F921) Fused Ignition Run circuit for the cause of the high voltage condition at the HSM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test .