B210C-18
B210C-18-BATTERY VOLTAGE INPUT - UNDER CURRENT
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
With engine running.
- Set Condition:
The Heated Seat Module (HSM) detects a voltage below 10.0 volts on the Fused Ignition Run circuit.
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK PCM FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using a scan tool, read Powertrain Control Module (PCM) DTCs.
Are there any PCM Charging or Battery DTCs present?
Yes
- Testing and Inspection and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure(s).
No
- Go To 2
2. CHECK OTHER MODULES FOR DTCS
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Are there any other modules setting a low system voltage DTC?
Yes
- This is either an indication of an overall low system voltage or one or more power circuits with a high resistance in its output circuit. Using the wiring schematics as a guide, look for a common power circuit between the modules that set a low voltage DTC and repair as necessary. If it seems to be an overall low system voltage, check the battery and charging system.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test .
No
- Go To 3
3. VERIFY IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Using a scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
2. Turn the ignition off.
3. Start the engine and let it run for one minute.
4. Using a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is this DTC active?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Go To 6
4. CHECK (F921) FUSED IGNITION RUN CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the HSM C1 harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine running.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F921) Fused Ignition Run circuit in the HSM C1 harness connector
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 5
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test .
No
- Repair the (F921) Fused Ignition Run Control Output circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test .
5. CHECK (Z909) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (Z909) Ground circuit in the HSM C1 harness connector
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Replace the Heated Seat Module (HSM). Heated Seat Module - Removal.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test .
No
- Repair the (F921) Fused Ignition Run Control Output circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test .
6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
3. Check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
4. Check for Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test .
No
- Test complete.