C153A-11
C153A-11-LEFT FRONT RIDE HEIGHT LEVEL CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.
- Set Condition:
The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the left front ride air spring control valve is shorted to ground while ignition is in the Run position.
Diagnostic Test
1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 4
2. (Y32) LF AIR SPRING VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Y32) LF Air Spring Valve Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (Y32) LF Air Spring Valve Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. ASCM Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. (Y13) PRESSURE SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (Y32) LF AIR SPRING VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT
1. Connect the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between (Y13) Pressure Sensor Return circuit and the (Y32) LF Air Spring Valve Control circuit at the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly. Compressor Assembly Valve Block - Removal.
- Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. ASCM Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM). Air Suspension Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. ASCM Verification Test.
4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. ASCM Verification Test.
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.