P152C
P152C-ENGINE HOOD SWITCH 2 CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The hood ajar status is monitored using two switches for the Electronic Stop/Start (ESS) equipped vehicles. Hood Ajar Switch one is integrated into the Hood Latch and is hard wired to the Body Control Module (BCM). The signal is sent to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) over the CAN BUS. Hood Switch 2 is hard wired to the PCM. If the PCM detects that either switch is in the open position or is faulted for any reason, the ESS feature will be disabled during the current ignition cycle.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and Electric Stop/Start (ESS) is enabled.
- Set Conditions:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the voltage is implausible for 0.32 seconds.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
1. Turn the ignition on and test drive the vehicle with ESS enabled.
2. With the scan tool, view PCM DTCs.
Is the DTC active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.
2. CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (K806) ENGINE HOOD SWITCH 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Engine Hood Switch 2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (K806) Engine Hood Switch 2 Signal circuit between the Engine Hood Switch 2 harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the (K806) Engine Hood Switch 2 Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
3. CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (K915) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance of the (K915) Sensor Ground circuit between the Engine Hood Switch 2 harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (K915) Sensor Ground circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
4. CHECK THE ENGINE HOOD SWITCH 2
1. Remove the Engine Hood Switch 2.
2. Depress and release the switch while measuring the resistance across the terminals of the Engine Hood Switch 2.
NOTE:
The switch should have continuity when not depressed and be open when it is depressed.
Did the resistance read as described above?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Replace Engine Hood Switch 2.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
5. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Engine Hood Switch 2 and the Powertrain Control Module.
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.