P2135
P2135-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1/2 CORRELATION
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The Electronic Throttle Control (ETC) system uses two Throttle Position Sensors (TPS) to monitor the throttle blade position. The TPS Sensors 1 and 2 are located within the throttle body assembly. Each sensor has a 5-volt reference circuit, a low reference circuit, and a signal circuit. Processors are also used to monitor the ETC system data. The processors are located within the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Each signal circuit provides the processors with a signal voltage proportional to throttle blade movement. The processors share and monitor data to verify that the indicated TPS calculation is correct.
- When Monitored:
With the engine running and no TPS or MAP sensor DTCs present.
- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) recognizes TP Sensors No.1 and No.2 are not coherent. One trip fault and the code will set within five seconds. ETC light is illuminated.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Make sure the throttle plate is at the idle position.
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With a scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 8
2. CHECK FOR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Throttle Body Assembly harness connector.
3. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit between the Throttle Body harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit for high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
3. CHECK FOR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K22) TPS 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance of the (K22) TPS 1 Signal circuit between the Throttle Body harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (K22) TPS 1 Signal circuit for high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
4. CHECK FOR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K922) TPS RETURN CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance of the (K922) TPS Return circuit between the Throttle Body harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (K922) TPS Return circuit for high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
5. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K122) TPS 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance of the (K122) TPS 2 Signal circuit between the Throttle Body harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (K122) TPS 2 Signal circuit for high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
6. CHECK FOR THE (K22) TPS 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K122) TPS 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the (K22) TPS 1 Signal circuit and the (K122) TPS 2 Signal circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the short between the (K122) TPS 2 Signal circuit and the (K22) TPS 1 Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Throttle Body and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
8. THROTTLE FOLLOWER TEST
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With a scan tool, perform the ETC Throttle Follower Test and monitor the TPS 1 or TPS 2 voltage.
3. Slowly press the throttle pedal down.
4. The voltage for TPS 1 should start at approximately 0.7 volts and increase to approximately 4.3 volts.
5. The voltage for TPS 2 should start at approximately 4.3 volts and decrease to approximately 0.7 volts.
Is the voltage within the range of the listed specification for the appropriate Sensor?
Yes
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.
No
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Throttle Body and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. Throttle Body - Removal. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.