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B0021-2B






B0021-2B-LEFT CURTAIN DEPLOYMENT SQUIB 1-WIRES SHORTED TOGETHER

Special Tools:






For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.





Theory of Operation

When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and the wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the module, (connected to neither power nor ground), as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the SRS Load Tool in the tests below substitutes a suspect squib with a known good component. (8443A) The use of the SRS Load Tool Adapter tool provides a test point, as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the harness connector. (8443-57)

- When Monitored:
Voltage must be in the normal range and the squib is configured for the ORC to test the circuit. The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 500 ms thereafter while the ignition is in on.

- Set Condition:
The stored condition will be cleared if the condition does not return within 100 key cycles. This DTC sets when the ORC detects both circuits of the same squib are shorted together for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the module sees a recovery from the shorted together condition for greater than 2.5 seconds.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraint System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.

Diagnostic Test

1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC

NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.

Is the DTC active or stored?

ACTIVE DTC

- Go To 2

STORED DTC

- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Restraint System Intermittent Condition Test.

2. CHECK FOR SHORTED SQUIB CIRCUITS IN LEFT SIDE CURTAIN AIRBAG

WARNING:
Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the Left Side Curtain Airbag harness connector.

NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

2. Connect the SRS Load Tool and the SRS Load Jumper to the Left Side Curtain Airbag harness connector. (8443A) (8443-8)

WARNING:
Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. Using the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.

Does the scan tool display: B0021-2B-LEFT CURTAIN DEPLOYMENT SQUIB 1-WIRES SHORTED TOGETHER?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

WARNING:
Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

Replace the Left Side Curtain Airbag.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraint System Verification Test.

3. CHECK (R3) LEFT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (R1) LEFT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT

WARNING:
Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool and the SRS Load Jumper. (8443A) (8443-8)
2. Disconnect the ORC C1 and C2 harness connectors.

NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter to the ORC C1 and C2 harness connectors. (8443-57)
4. Measure the resistance between the (R3) Left Curtain Squib 1 Line 1 circuit and the (R1) Left Curtain Squib 1 Line 2 circuit at the SRS Load Tool Adapter cavity C2-32 and C2-31.

Is the resistance below 5K Ohms?

Yes

- Repair or replace the (R3) Left Curtain Squib 1 Line 1 circuit for a short to the (R1) Left Curtain Squib 1 Line 2 circuit.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraint System Verification Test.

No

WARNING:
If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraint System Verification Test.