B1630
B1630-RIGHT LOW BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
Continuously.
- Set Condition:
When the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects an open or short to voltage condition.
Diagnostic Test
1. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, clear all DTCs.
3. Turn the Headlamps on.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display DTC: B1630-RIGHT LOW BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
2. CHECK THE (L44) RIGHT LOW BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
1. Turn the Headlamps off.
2. Turn the ignition off.
3. Disconnect the Right Front Lamp Assembly C1 harness connector.
4. Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector.
5. Turn the ignition on.
6. Measure the voltage between ground and the (L44) Right Low Beam Control circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (L44) Right Low Beam Control circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK THE TIPM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Reconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector.
3. Connect a 12-volt test light between the (L44) Right Low Beam Control circuit and (Z919) Ground circuit in the Right Front Lamp Assembly C1 harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Turn the Headlamps on.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- For vehicles with HID lamps, verify the correct operation of the HID Ballast module. If OK, replace the Front Lamp Unit. For vehicles without HID lamps, replace the Right Low Beam Bulb.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (L44) RIGHT LOW BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (L44) Right Low Beam Control circuit between the Right Front Lamp Assembly C1 harness connector and the TIPM C3 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the open in the (L44) Right Low Beam Control circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
5. CHECK THE (Z919) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z919) Ground circuit in the Right Front Lamp Assembly C1 harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Repair the open or high resistance in the (Z919) Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.