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B1A80






B1A80-ELECTRONIC STEERING COLUMN LOCK COMMUNICATION PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
Anytime the ignition is on.

- Set Condition:
This Type 2-3 code is an operation failure. It will set during a lock or unlock command. It can set if either a Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) or a Steering Column Lock Module (ELV) was replaced but were not replaced as a pair. It can also set if one of the wires is shorted or open.





Diagnostic Test

1. VERIFY THAT DTC IS ACTIVE
1. With the scan tool, record and erase the WIN DTCs.
2. Try to turn the ignition on and off several times.
3. Wait for 30 seconds.
4. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.

Does the scan tool display: B1A80-ELECTRONIC STEERING COLUMN LOCK COMMUNICATION PERFORMANCE as active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and poor pin fit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

2. CHECK THE (A106) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Steering Column Lock Module harness connector.
3. Measure the voltage between ground and the (A106) Fused B(+) circuit in the Steering Column Lock harness connector.

Is the voltage above 12.0 volts?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the open in the (A106) fused B(+) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

3. CHECK THE (Z905) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




1. Connect a 12-volt test light between the (A106) Fused B(+) circuit and the (Z905) Ground circuit in the Steering Column Lock Module harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the open in the (Z905) Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

4. CHECK THE (F892) IGNITION KEY-IN SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F892) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (KEY-IN) circuit in the Steering Column Lock harness connector.

Is the resistance below 8,000 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Go To 6

5. CHECK THE (F892) IGNITION KEY-IN SIGNAL WIRE FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




1. Disconnect the WIN harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F892) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (KEY-IN) wire in the Steering Column Lock harness connector.

Is the resistance below 20K Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (F892) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (KEY-IN) wire for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Steering Column Lock Module. The Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) must also be replaced along with the Steering Column Lock Module. When replacing the WIN and the Steering Column Lock Module, the WIN MUST be programmed BEFORE the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV) is programmed. .
- Replace and program the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN). Wireless Ignition Node Receiver - Removal.
- Replace and program the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV). Shaft Lock Module - Removal.
- Perform the WIRELESS IGNITION NODE VERIFICATION TEST. Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) Verification Test.

6. CHECK THE (D508) COM-LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Measure the voltage between ground and the (D508) COM-LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN circuit in the Steering Column Lock harness connector.

Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Go To 8.

7. CHECK THE (F892) IGNITION KEY-IN SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE





NOTE: When the ignition is turned on then off, the (F892) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (KEY-IN) circuit will supply 12 volts to the column lock module to unlock it for 300ms. only.

1. Measure the voltage between ground and the (F892) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (KEY-IN) circuit in the Steering Column Lock harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Go To 11

No

- Replace the Steering Column Lock Module. The Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) must also be replaced along with the Steering Column Lock Module. When replacing the WIN and the Steering Column Lock Module, the WIN MUST be programmed BEFORE the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV) is programmed. .
- Replace and program the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN). Wireless Ignition Node Receiver - Removal.
- Replace and program the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV). Shaft Lock Module - Removal.
- Perform the WIRELESS IGNITION NODE VERIFICATION TEST. Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) Verification Test.

8. CHECK THE (D508) COM-LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D508) COM-LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN circuit in the Steering Column Lock harness connector.

Is the resistance below 20K Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 9

No

- Go To
10

9. CHECK THE (D508) COM-LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN WIRE FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




1. Disconnect the WIN harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D508) COM-LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN circuit in the Steering Column Lock harness connector.

Is the resistance below 20K Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (D508) COM-LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN wire for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Steering Column Lock Module. The Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) must also be replaced along with the Steering Column Lock Module. When replacing the WIN and the Steering Column Lock Module, the WIN MUST be programmed BEFORE the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV) is programmed. .
- Replace and program the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN). Wireless Ignition Node Receiver - Removal.
- Replace and program the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV). Shaft Lock Module - Removal.
- Perform the WIRELESS IGNITION NODE VERIFICATION TEST. Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) Verification Test.

10. CHECK THE (D508) COM-LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the WIN harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (D508) COM-LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN circuit between the Steering Wheel Lock Module harness connector and the WIN harness connectors.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Replace the Steering Column Lock Module. The Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) must also be replaced along with the Steering Column Lock Module. When replacing the WIN and the Steering Column Lock Module, the WIN MUST be programmed BEFORE the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV) is programmed. .
- Replace and program the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN). Wireless Ignition Node Receiver - Removal.
- Replace and program the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV). Shaft Lock Module - Removal.
- Perform the WIRELESS IGNITION NODE VERIFICATION TEST. Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) Verification Test.

No

- Repair the open in the (D508) COM-LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

11. CHECK THE (F892) IGNITION KEY-IN SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE




1. Disconnect the WIN harness connector.
2. Measure the voltage between ground and the (F892) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (KEY-IN) circuit in the Steering Column Lock harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (F892) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (KEY-IN) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Steering Column Lock Module. The Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) must also be replaced along with the Steering Column Lock Module. When replacing the WIN and the Steering Column Lock Module, the WIN MUST be programmed BEFORE the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV) is programmed. .
- Replace and program the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN). Wireless Ignition Node Receiver - Removal.
- Replace and program the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV). Shaft Lock Module - Removal.
- Perform the WIRELESS IGNITION NODE VERIFICATION TEST. Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) Verification Test.