No Response From ORC (Occupant Restraint Controller Module)
NO RESPONSE FROM ORC (OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER)
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Diagnostic Test
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.
1. Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
2. With the scan tool, select ECU View.
NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.
Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
2. CHECK THE (Z907) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
WARNING:
To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
1. Disconnect the Occupant Restraint Controller Module C1 harness connectors.
2. Connect the appropriate Load Tool ACM Adaptor to the ORC connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z907) ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 10k ohms?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the (Z907) ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST. Restraint System Verification Test.
3. CHECK THE (F100) IGNITION RUN/START CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
NOTE: Check the TIPM for any ignition related DTCs before proceeding. If set, Testing and Inspection .
WARNING:
To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F100) Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (F100) Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit for an open or short to ground.
- Perform the AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST. Restraint System Verification Test.
4. CHECK THE (F201) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit for an open or short to ground.
- Perform the AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST. Restraint System Verification Test.
5. (D52) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (D52) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the Occupant Restraint Controller Module connector.
Is resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (D52) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open.
- Perform the AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST. Restraint System Verification Test.
6. (D51) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (D51) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the Occupant Restraint Controller Module connector.
Is resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller Module.
- Perform the AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST. Restraint System Verification Test.
No
- Repair the (D51) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open.
- Perform the AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST. Restraint System Verification Test.