Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC)
U0001-00-CAN C BUS
Special Tools:
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller module (ORC) "listens" to the serial data bus for the broadcast of various serial data messages. The repair of this fault centers on verifying the intermittent open Bus circuits.
- When Monitored:
The ORC checks for serial data message traffic at power up during the initialization process, and continuously through the ignition cycle.
- Set Condition:
This DTC sets when the ORC detects an open Can bus circuits and no serial data message traffic for more than 5 seconds. In the event the ORC detects serial data message traffic, this DTC will immediately transition to stored status.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraint System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.
Diagnostic Test
1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.
Is the DTC active or stored?
ACTIVE DTC
WARNING:
If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST Restraint System Verification Test.
STORED DTC
- Go To 2.
2. CHECK (D52) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
WARNING:
Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the ORC C1 and C2 connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter to the ORC C1 and C2 harness connectors. (8443-57)
3. Measure the resistance of the (D52) CAN C BUS (+) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector cavity 28 and the SRS Load Tool Adapter cavity C1A-11. (8443-57)
Is resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the (D52) CAN C BUS (+) circuit for an open.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraint System Verification Test.
3. CHECK (D51) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (D51) CAN C BUS (-) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector cavity 29 and the Load Tool Adapter C1A-21. (8443-57)
Is resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Restraint System Intermittent Condition Test.
No
- Repair the (D51) CAN C BUS (-) circuit for an open.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraint System Verification Test.