Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC)
U0002-00-CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller module (ORC) "listens" to the serial data bus for the broadcast of various serial data messages. The repair of this fault centers on verifying the intermittent short to ground or voltage on the Bus circuits.
- When Monitored:
The ORC checks for serial data message traffic at power up during the initialization process, and continuously through the ignition cycle.
- Set Condition:
This DTC sets when the ORC detects a short to ground or voltage on the Can bus circuits and no serial data message traffic for more than 5 seconds. In the event the ORC detects serial data message traffic, this DTC will immediately transition to stored status.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraint System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.
Diagnostic Test
1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.
Is the DTC active or stored?
ACTIVE DTC
WARNING:
If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST Restraint System Verification Test.
STORED DTC
- Go To 2.
2. CHECK (D51) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (D51) CAN C BUS (-) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and ground.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (D51) CAN C BUS (-) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraint System Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK (D52) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Measure the voltage of the (D52) CAN C BUS (+) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and ground.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (D52) CAN C BUS (+) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraint System Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK (D52) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance of the (D52) CAN C BUS (+) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and ground.
Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (D52) CAN C BUS (+) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraint System Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. CHECK (D51) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance of the D51) CAN C BUS (-) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and ground.
Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (D51) CAN C BUS (-) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraint System Verification Test.
No
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Restraint System Intermittent Condition Test.