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U11F0






U11F0-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH LEFT IMPACT PRESSURE SENSOR

Special Tools:






For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.





Theory of Operation





Refer to the enclosed graphic as a reference of specific sensor name and location on the vehicle. It is important to review this graphic thoroughly to understand the specific area of diagnosis you are looking to complete.
- Left Frontal Restraints Sensor (FL) and Right Frontal Restraints Sensor (FR) are located behind the Front End Module carrier and below the front Lamp unit housing inboard end in the engine area.
- Left Impact Pressure Sensor (LP) and Right Impact Pressure Sensor (RP) are located for the 1st row seating, inside the front doors.
- Left B-Pillar Acceleration Sensor (LB) and Right B-Pillar Acceleration Sensor (RB), are located on the "B" post between the driver door and the sliding door.
- Left Door Track Impact Sensor (LT) and Right Door Track Impact Sensor (RT) are located at the sliding side door track.
- Left C-Pillar Acceleration Sensor (LC) and Right C-Pillar Acceleration Sensor (LC) are located above the read wheel housing.

The impact sensors perform their own self test using power supplied by the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) then communicate this status back to the ORC with periodic updates. The repair of this fault condition involves verifying the integrity of the wiring between the ORC and the sensor.

- When Monitored:
With normal system voltage and the sensor enabled in the configuration the ORC monitors communication with the sensor. At power up the ORC must receive a status message from the sensor within 3 seconds.

- Set Condition:
This DTC sets when the ORC no longer receives notification of the status update from the side impact sensor. Once set, this DTC is latched for the entire ignition cycle.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraint System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.

Diagnostic Test

1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC

NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.

Is the DTC active or stored?

ACTIVE DTC

- Go To 2

STORED DTC

- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Restraint System Intermittent Condition Test.

2. CHECK (R130) LEFT SIDE IMPACT PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL AND (R150) LEFT SIDE IMPACT PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

WARNING:
Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the Left Side Impact Pressure Sensor harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC harness C1 and C2 connectors.

NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter to the ORC C1 and C2 harness connectors. (8443-57)
4. Measure the resistance of the (R150) Left Side Impact Pressure Sensor Ground circuit between the Left Side Impact Pressure Sensor harness connector cavity 3 and the SRS Load Tool Adapter cavity C1B-27.
5. Measure the resistance of the (R130) Left Side Impact Pressure Sensor Signal circuit between the Left Side Impact Pressure Sensor harness connector cavity 1 and the SRS Load Tool Adapter cavity C1B-28. (8443-57)

Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm on either circuit?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair or replace the Left Side Impact Pressure Sensor circuit for an open.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraint System Verification Test.

3. CHECK (R130) LEFT SIDE IMPACT PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (R150) LEFT SIDE IMPACT PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the (R130) Left Side Impact Pressure Sensor Signal circuit and the (R150) Left Side Impact Pressure Sensor Ground circuit between the SRS Load Tool Adapter cavity C1B-27 and C1B-28. (8443-57)

Is the resistance below 5K Ohms?

Yes

- Repair or replace the (R130) Left Side Impact Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the (R150) Left Side Impact Pressure Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraint System Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. CHECK (R130) LEFT SIDE IMPACT PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL AND (R150) LEFT SIDE IMPACT PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance of the (R130) Left Side Impact Pressure Sensor Signal circuit between the SRS Load Tool Adapter cavity C1B-28 and ground.
2. Measure the resistance of the (R150) Left Side Impact Pressure Sensor Ground circuit between the SRS Load Tool Adapter cavity C1B-27 and ground. (8443-57)

Is the resistance below 6K Ohms on either circuit?

Yes

- Repair or replace the Left Side Impact Pressure Sensor circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraint System Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. CHECK (R150) LEFT SIDE IMPACT PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT AND (R130) LEFT SIDE IMPACT PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

WARNING:
Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Measure the voltage of the (R150) Left Side Impact Pressure Sensor Ground circuit between the SRS Load Tool Adapter cavity C1B-27 and ground.
2. Measure the voltage of the (R130) Left Side Impact Pressure Sensor Signal circuit between the SRS Load Tool Adapter cavity C1B-28 and ground. (8443-57)

Is there any voltage present on either circuit?

Yes

WARNING:
Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

Repair or replace the Left Side Impact Pressure Sensor circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraint System Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. CHECK OPERATION OF LEFT SIDE IMPACT PRESSURE SENSOR

WARNING:
Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Replace the Left Side Pressure Impact Sensor. Impact Sensor - Removal.
2. Reconnect the vehicle body harness to the impact sensor.
3. Remove any special tools or jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components - except the Battery.

WARNING:
Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

4. Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector - use the most current software available.
5. Using the scan tool, erase all codes in the ORC.
6. Perform ORC module reset. Access the Miscellaneous Function menu from the ORC ECU Overview screen on the scan tool to perform this operation.
7. Wait one minute, and read active codes.

Did the active DTC U11F0-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH LEFT IMPACT PRESSURE SENSOR return?

Yes

WARNING:
If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

WARNING:
Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

- Replace the ORC. Occupant Restraint Controller - Removal
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraint System Verification Test.

No

- Repair is complete.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraint System Verification Test.