B0002-13
B0002-13-DRIVER FRONTAL SQUIB 2 - CIRCUIT OPEN
Special Tools:
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information .
Theory of Operation
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a floating configuration at the module (connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the 8443-8 in the tests below substitutes a suspect squib with a known good component. The use of the SRS Load Tool Adapter provides a test point as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the connector.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the resistance of the Driver Squib 2 circuits.
- Set Condition:
The ORC has detected an open or high resistance on the Driver Squib 2 circuits.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.
1.
NOTE: The use of a approved special tool or Digital Multimeter such as a Fluke Meter that will not apply more than 20 milliamperes to a circuit are the only measurement tools to be used.
NOTE: Probing of the circuit cavities at the ORC module C1-A, C1-B, or C2-A ORC module body harness connectors is only to be done with a approved test lead from the 10159, test lead 10159-6. Or a comparable test lead to prevent vehicle wiring harness connector damage during diagnostic procedures.
DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.
NOTE: The scan tool, 8443A, and DVOM are required to perform the following test.
1. Select Active or Stored DTC.
Is the DTC active or stored?
ORC - ACTIVE DTC
- Go To 2
ORC - STORED DTC
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test.
2. CHECK FOR OPEN SQUIB CIRCUITS IN DRIVER AIRBAG
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the Driver Airbag Squib harness connectors.
WARNING: Do not place an intact undeployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag will propel into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
2. Connect the 8443A and the 8443-8 to the Driver Airbag Squib harness connectors.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B0002-13-DRIVER FRONTAL SQUIB 2 - CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Driver Airbag. Driver Air Bag - Removal.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
3. CHECK CLOCKSPRING SQUIB CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the 8443A and the 8443-8 from the Driver Airbag Squib harness connectors.
2. Remove the Steering Control Module from the steering column. Steering Column Module - Removal.
3. Disconnect the Steering Control Module harness connector.
NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
4. With the Steering Control Module connector attached to the steering column, connect the 8443A and the 8443-54 to the Steering Control Module C1 connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
5. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B0002-13-DRIVER FRONTAL SQUIB 2 - CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- NOTE: The clockspring is part of the internals of the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM). The replacement of the SCCM is required to replace the clockspring.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM). Steering Column Module - Removal.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
4. CHECK (R63) DRIVER SQUIB 2 LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the 8443A 8443-54 from the Steering Control Module harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors.
NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Connect the test leads to the DVOM.
4. Measure the resistance of the (R63) Driver Squib 2 Line 1 circuit between the Steering Control Module C1 connector terminal 11 and the C1-A 12 terminal of the ORC module body harness connector.
Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (R63) Driver Squib 2 Line 1 circuit for an open. Then, Go To 5
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
5. CHECK (R61) DRIVER SQUIB 2 LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (R61) Driver Squib 2 Line 2 circuit between the Steering Control Module C1 harness connector terminal 10 and the C1-A 11 terminal of the ORC module body harness connector.
Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm?
Yes
- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC. Occupant Restraint Controller - Removal.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
No
- Repair the (R61) Driver Squib 2 Line 2 circuit for an open.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.