B101B
B101B-19-AMBIENT LIGHTING/PANEL DIMMER - OVER CURRENT
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
- When Monitored:
With the ignition and Park Lamps on.
- Set Condition:
The Body Control Module (BCM) detects a short to ground on the Panel Lamps Dimmer Signal circuit.
1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Turn the Park Lamps on.
3. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
2. CHECK THE CENTER CONSOLE LAMPS FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Center Console Lamps harness connectors.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Center Console Lamps.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
3. CHECK THE UPPER SWITCH BANK FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Upper Switch Bank harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Replace the Upper Switch Bank. Upper.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
4. CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL SWITCHES FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Steering Wheel Switches harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Replace the Steering Wheel Switches. Speed Control Switch - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
5. CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Clockspring C1 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Replace the Clockspring. Clockspring - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
6. CHECK THE PANEL LAMPS DIMMER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND AT THE BCM C1 HARNESS CONNECTOR
NOTE: Perform this step with all components mentioned above disconnected.
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the BCM C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the Panel Lamps Dimmer Signal circuit at the BCM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the Panel Lamps Dimmer Signal circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 7
7. CHECK THE PANEL LAMPS DIMMER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND AT THE BCM C3 HARNESS CONNECTOR
NOTE: Perform this step with all components mentioned above disconnected.
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the BCM C3 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the Panel Lamps Dimmer Signal circuit at the BCM C3 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the Panel Lamps Dimmer Signal circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the BCM. Body Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.