B1061
B1061-86-ROOF CONTROL MODULE - SIGNAL INVALID
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The Body Control Module (BCM) is the Local Interface Network (LIN) master for the Power Top Control Module. The Power Top Control Module performs a series of self-diagnostics as well as monitoring the Power Top Motor and Power Top Switch. As the LIN master, the BCM receives a set of required messages from the Power Top Control Module indicating the status of the components monitored by the Power Top Control Module.
- When Monitored:
With BCM awake.
- Set Condition:
The Body Control Module (BCM) receives a message from the Power Top Control Module indicating that the Power Top Control Module has detected a concern either internally or with the Power Top Control Module Switch or Power Top Control Module Motor.
1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Prior to diagnosing this DTC, check the Power Top Control System rails and cables for any signs of excessive wear or binding. Repair or replace as necessary.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. Attempt to open and close the Power Top.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
2. CHECK FOR A STUCK POWER TOP CONTROL OPEN OR CLOSE SWITCH
1. Press and release the Power Top Control Switches three times.
Is a stuck switch concern present with either the Open or Close Switch?
Yes
- Repair or replace the Power Top Control Switch. .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK FOR A POWER TOP CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT CONCERN
1. With the scan tool, read the Roof Control Module Open Switch and Roof Control Module Close Switch.
2. Press and release the Power Top Control Switches.
Does the scan tool display Active and Released as the switches are pressed and released?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK THE POWER TOP OPEN SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT AND POWER TOP CLOSE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Power Top Control Switch harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Power Top Control Module harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage between ground and the Power Top Open Switch Sense circuit at the Power Top Control Switch harness connector.
6. Measure the voltage between ground and the Power Top Close Switch Sense circuit at the Power Top Control Switch harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the Power Top Open Switch Sense circuit or Power Top Close Switch Sense circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. CHECK THE POWER TOP OPEN SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT AND POWER TOP CLOSE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the Power Top Open Switch Sense circuit at the Power Top Control Switch harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the Power Top Close Switch Sense circuit at the Power Top Control Switch harness connector.
Are the resistances above 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the short to ground in the Power Top Open Switch Sense circuit or Power Top Close Switch Sense circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
6. CHECK THE POWER TOP OPEN SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT AND POWER TOP CLOSE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance of the Power Top Open Switch Sense circuit between the Power Top Control Switch harness connector and Power Top Control Module harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the Power Top Close Switch Sense circuit between the Power Top Control Switch harness connector and Power Top Control Module harness connector.
Are the resistances below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the open in the Power Top Open Switch Sense circuit or Power Top Close Switch Sense circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
7. CHECK THE POWER TOP SWITCH FOR CORRECT OPERATION
1. While pressing the open button on the Power Top Control Switch, measure the resistance between the Power Top Open Switch Sense circuit and the Ground circuit at the Power Top Control Switch component connector.
2. While pressing the close button on the Power Top Control Switch, measure the resistance between the Power Top Close Switch Sense circuit and the Ground circuit at the Power Top Control Switch component connector.
Are the resistances between 3.15 and 3.85 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Power Top Control Module. .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Power Top Control Switch. .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
8. CHECK FOR A HARNESS CONCERN BETWEEN THE POWER TOP CONTROL MOTOR AND MODULE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Visually and physically inspect the wiring harness between the Power Top Control Module harness connector and Power Top Control Motor harness connector. Check the harness for any damaged wires, connectors, and open or spread terminals.
Are any concerns present?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Power Top Control Motor. . If the concern is still present, replace the Power Top Control Module. .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.