B1B03
B1B03-1A-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 1ST STAGE - CIRCUIT RESISTANCE BELOW THRESHOLD
Special Tools:
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and the wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the module, (connected to neither power nor ground), as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the SRS Load Tool (8443A) in the tests below substitutes a suspect squib with a known good component. The use of the 56 Way ACM Adapter (8443-25) provides a test point, as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the harness connector. The ORC is powered by the Body Control Module (BCM) through a fused controlled circuit. The 24 pin connector side of the 32/24 way ORC Module provides ground.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the resistance of the Driver Squib 1 circuits. The ORC will set this DTC if it detects low resistance between the Driver Squib 1 circuits.
1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
NOTE: Make sure that the battery is fully charged.
NOTE: The scan tool, SRS Load Tool (8443A), and DVOM are required to perform the following test.
1. Turn the ignition on.
Select ACTIVE or STORED DTC:
ACTIVE DTC
- Go To 2
STORED DTC
- Go To 5
2. CHECK FOR SHORTED SQUIB CIRCUITS IN DRIVER AIRBAG
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
WARNING: Do not place an intact non-deployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the Driver Airbag Squib harness connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
2. Connect the SRS Load Tool (8443A) and the SRS Load Tool Jumper (8443-1) or SRS Load Jumper (8443-8) to the Driver Airbag Squib harness connectors.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B0103-1A-FRONT DRIVER AIRBAG 1ST STAGE - CIRCUIT RESISTANCE BELOW THRESHOLD - DTC?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Driver Airbag. Driver Air Bag - Removal.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
3. CHECK CLOCKSPRING SQUIB CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool (8443A) and the SRS Load Tool Jumper (8443-1) or SRS Load Jumper (8443-8) from the Driver Airbag Squib connectors.
2. Disconnect the Clockspring C1 connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Connect the SRS Load Tool (8443A) and the (8443-56) to the Clockspring harness connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B0103-1A FRONT DRIVER AIRBAG 1ST STAGE - CIRCUIT RESISTANCE BELOW THRESHOLD - DTC?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Replace the Clockspring. Clockspring - Removal.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
4. CHECK THE (R43) DRIVER SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (R45) DRIVER SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool (8443A) and the SRS Load Tool Jumper (8443-1) or SRS Load Jumper (8443-8) from the Clockspring C1 harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
NOTE: After disconnecting the ORC module and the ORC module body harness connector, check the ORC module body harness connector shorting bar pin location. The shorting bar pin location should be down and not visible through the larger center holes of the ORC module body harness connector.
3. Connect the 56 Way ACM Adapter (8443-25) to the ORC harness connectors.
4. Measure the resistance between the (R43) Driver Squib 1 Line 2 circuit cavity 24-13 and the (R45) Driver Squib 1 Line 1 circuit cavity 24-14 at the 56 Way ACM Adapter (8443-25).
Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (R43) Driver Squib 1 Line 2 circuit for a short to the (R45) Driver Squib 1 Line 1 circuit.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
No
- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC. Occupant Restraint Controller - Removal.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
5. CHECKING STORED OR INTERMITTENT CODES
NOTE: Diagnose and repair all active codes before diagnosing stored codes. Refer to the complete list of airbag system diagnostic procedures.
1. With the scan tool, record and erase all Airbag System Module DTCs.
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires, and for broken, bent, pushed out, corroded, and contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
3. Reconnect all disconnected components and harness connectors.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. With the scan tool, monitor for active codes while performing the following:
- Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit.
- Continue the test until either a code becomes active or the problem area is isolated.
5. In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting the DTC in question / causing the intermittent condition.
Are any ACTIVE DTCs present?
Yes
- Refer to the appropriate diagnostic procedure. . Testing and Inspection
No
- No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning the vehicle to the customer.