Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0016






P0016-CRANKSHAFT/CAMSHAFT TIMING MISALIGNMENT

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of operation
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) uses the crankshaft position (CKP) sensors and the camshaft position (CMP) sensor signals to monitor the correlation between the crankshaft and camshaft positions.

NOTE: The engine will start even if either the CKP or CMP fails. The PCM eventually sorts out engine position and starts the vehicle on just one of these two inputs. However, there is a slight delay in starting until the PCM can establish sync. A DTC is set and the MIL illuminates if either or both CKP and CMP signals are not present during engine cranking.

- When Monitored:
Engine coolant above 20 °C, accelerator pedal not pressed, and engine RPM between 650 and 1300 RPM.

No Camshaft Position Sensor or Crankshaft Position Sensor failures detected.

- Set Condition:
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects an error when the camshaft position is out of phase with the crankshaft position. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ENGINE MECHANICAL FAILURE

Is the customer complaint of an abnormal mechanical engine noise?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 2

2. CKP, CMP, OR 5-VOLT SUPPLY DTCS PRESENT

NOTE: Diagnose any other Camshaft Position Sensor, Crankshaft Position Sensor, or 5-Volt Supply DTCs before continuing.

1. Using the scan tool, read and record the related Freeze Frame information.
2. Clear the PCM DTCs.
3. Turn the ignition off for at least one minute.
4. Ignition on.
5. Crank the engine.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.

Are any abnormal mechanical engine noises present, or does the starter engage but unable to turn the crankshaft?

Yes

- Turn the ignition off. Go To 3

No

- Go To 4

3. INTERNAL ENGINE FAILURE
1. Mechanical interference may have occurred between the valves and pistons.
2. Determine if the engine is repairable.

Is the engine repairable?

Yes

- Go To 7 to diagnose the cause of the misalignment.

No

- Replace the engine.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

4. ACTIVE OR PENDING DTC
1. If the engine started, leave it running.
2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs

Is P0016 Active or Pending at this time?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Go To 5

5. ENGINE STARTING

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.

Did the engine start and run normally in Step 2?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Perform the ENGINE CRANKS BUT DOES NOT START or the START AND STALL CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Engine Cranks But Does Not Start.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

6. INTERMITTENT DTC
1. Take the vehicle on a test drive.

Does P0016 set during the test drive?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Check for any TSBs that may apply and verify the PCM is at the latest calibration available. If OK, remove the Camshaft Position Sensor and inspect for any physical damage to the sensor and the cylinder head, repair as necessary. If no problems were found with CMP Sensor and no updates are available for the PCM and the DTC is intermittent it is possible the CMP Sensor gap to the Camshaft Target Wheel is too large or the CMP Signal circuit is picking up interference from another source i.e.. the starter. Repair as necessary..

7. TIMING BELT AND SPROCKET MISALIGNMENT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Verify the engine timing is correct. Service and Repair.

Are the camshaft and crankshaft alignment marks properly lined up as shown in the Service Procedure?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Reassemble the timing belt and sprockets correctly.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

8. CRANKSHAFT TARGET WHEEL
1. Rotate the crankshaft until the unique tooth gap on the target wheel is lined up with the Crankshaft Position Sensor boss.

NOTE: There are 58 teeth on the Crankshaft Target Wheel. One of the gaps between the 58 teeth is 3 times as wide as the others.

2. Inspect the target wheel for any defects.

Were any defects noticed on the CKP Sensor or Target Wheel?

Yes

- Repair or replace the comp as needed.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 9

9. CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR PICK-UP WHEEL
1. Remove and inspect the camshaft sensor pick-up wheel.

Is the cause of misalignment seen?

Yes

- Replace the camshaft sensor pick-up wheel.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- If the target wheel is misoriented on the camshaft. Replace the camshaft.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.