P0069
P0069-MANIFOLD PRESSURE/BAROMETRIC PRESSURE CORRELATION
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) performs the following rationality tests to check the manifold air pressure sensor and barometric pressure sensor.
- When Monitored:
Ignition on and during engine cranking with no Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor or Barometric Pressure Sensor electrical failures present.
- Set Condition:
At PCM power-up, the manifold pressure is compared with barometric pressure. If the two do not correlate and it cannot be determined which sensor is faulty, then this code is reported. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any Crank Sensor DTC, Cam Sensor DTC, reference voltage DTC, air intake system restriction or exhaust system restriction before continuing with this test.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs and review the DTC environmental data.
Is the the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.
No
- Go To 2
2. CHECKING THE MAP SENSOR OPERATION
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any MAP sensor or baro sensor DTCs before continuing with this test.
1. Perform the diagnostic procedure for CHECKING THE MAP SENSOR OPERATION. Checking The MAP Sensor Operation.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the MAP Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the MAP Sensor and Powertrain Control Module harness connectors.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. PCM/ECM Reprogramming.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.