Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P006C






P006C-MAP-TURBOCHARGER INLET PRESSURE CORRELATION

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.





- When Monitored:
With the engine running, and no Throttle Position Sensor, MAP Sensor, or Turbocharger faults present.

- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the difference between the MAP Sensor model and MAP Sensor actual reading is -25 kpa (7.4 hg).





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

Diagnostic Test-P006C

1. DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any Boost Position Sensor, Turbocharger or MAP Sensor DTCs before proceeding with this test.

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.

1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

WARNING:
When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.

2. CHECKING THE MAP SENSOR
1. Perform the diagnostic procedure for CHECKING THE MAP SENSOR OPERATION. Checking The MAP Sensor Operation.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Boost Pressure Sensor harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit in the Boost Pressure Sensor harness connector.

NOTE: The voltage should be 5.0 volts (plus or minus 0.1 volts).

Is the voltage displayed as described above?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Go To 11

4. (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K37) BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connectors.
2. Measure the resistance between the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit and the (K37) Boost Pressure Sensor Signal circuit in the Boost Pressure Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to the (K37) Boost Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

5. (K37) BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Measure the voltage of the (K37) Boost Pressure Sensor Signal circuit in the Boost Pressure Sensor harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (K37) Boost Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. (K37) BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K37) Boost Pressure Sensor Signal circuit in the Boost Pressure Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair the (K37) Boost Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

7. (K37) BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the (K37) Boost Pressure Sensor Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Return circuit in the Boost Pressure Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Repair the (K37) TIP Signal circuit for a short to the (K900) TIP Return circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

8. (K37) BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE

NOTE: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.

1. Measure the resistance of the (K37) Boost Pressure Sensor Signal circuit between the Boost Pressure Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 9

No

- Repair the (K37) Boost Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

9. (K900) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Return circuit between the Boost Pressure Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 10

No

- Repair the (K900) Sensor Return circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

10. BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Reconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
3. Connect a jumper between the (K900) Sensor Return circuit and the (K37) Boost Pressure Sensor Signal circuit in the Boost Pressure Sensor harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, read the Boost Pressure Sensor signal voltage.

NOTE: The voltage should be 0.0 volts (plus or minus 0.1 volt) with the jumper wire in place.

Is the voltage on the scan tool displayed as described above?

Yes

- Go To 15

No

- Go To 16

11. (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit in the Boost Pressure Sensor harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 12

12. (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit in the Throttle Inlet Pressure Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 13

No

- Repair the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

13. (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit and the (K900) Sensor Return circuit in the Boost Pressure Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 14

No

- Repair the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to the (K900) Sensor Return circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

14. (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE

NOTE: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.

1. Measure the resistance of the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit between the Boost Pressure Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 16

No

- Repair the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

15. BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Boost Pressure Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
5. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
6. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Boost Pressure Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

16. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the MAP Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) and between the Boost Pressure Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
5. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
6. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.