P006D
P006D-BAROMETRIC PRESSURE - INLET AIR PRESSURE CORRELATION
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to the Wiring Information
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. No other IAT DTC's present in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Engine speed below 800 rpm.
- Set Condition:
The difference between the Inlet Pressure Sensor signal and the Atmospheric Pressure Sensor signal is 45 hpa (0.65 psi) for 5.0 seconds.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, erase PCM DTCs.
3. Turn the ignition off, wait 30 seconds.
4. Test drive the vehicle.
5. With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs.
Did this DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.
2. AIR FILTER
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove and inspect the Air Filter for soiling or excessive dirt and debris which may cause air flow restriction.
Were any of these problems found?
Yes
- Replace the Air Filter element.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. AIR RESTRICTION
NOTE: Inspect all air intake and turbocharger related tubes for damage, restriction or poor connection. Any of these conditions can cause a this DTC to set.
1. Inspect all air intake and turbocharger related tubes and connections.
were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair or replace as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (K37) BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect the Boost Pressure Sensor harness connector.
2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connectors.
3. Measure the resistance of the (K37) Inlet Pressure Sensor Signal circuit between the Boost Pressure Sensor harness connector and the PCMC2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (K37) Inlet Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
5. HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (K900) INLET PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the Boost Pressure Sensor harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit for high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
6. HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance of the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit between the Boost Pressure Sensor harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Boost Pressure Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Repair the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit for high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.